The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

namersever ips

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by screege, Apr 7, 2006.

  1. screege

    screege Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I changed with ICAAN my nameservers ips I have seen the nameservers responding to the new ones but when updating nameservers ip´s under whm it is still assigning the old ip´s instead the new ones.

    If someone could help me please. I changed the nameservers ip´s 3 days ago and the server is still setting the old ones.
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In /etc/nameserverips
     
  3. screege

    screege Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nobody? Please I need help. Where can I edit this config from shell?
     
    #3 screege, Apr 8, 2006
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2006
  4. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    As suggested by "Sawbuck" above, edit the file /etc/nameserverips and make the changes over there.
    1) Login to server.
    2) pico /etc/nameserverips
    3) Ctrl X and then 'y' << To save the file.

    Remove the old Ips and insert the new ones. Also remove the old IPs from the server if you dont own them with command :-
    netconfig -d ethxx
     
  5. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Restart DNS in WHM or from shell "service named restart".
     
  6. screege

    screege Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Okk I have edited the file but I cannot put the command netconfig -d ethxx it tells me command not found thanks a lot. Do I need to restart anything?
     
Loading...

Share This Page