Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Nameserver assign

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Yojek, Jun 10, 2005.

  1. Yojek

    Yojek Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Ashdod, Israel
    hi
    whern im trying to assign ip address to the nameserver i get thus message:

    Nameserver Ip Assignment
    Sorry, you are out of ips to assign as nameservers

    i have 50 ips free!!

    what to do??
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    First you have to add manualy your IPs to your server.

    in WHM: IP Functions > Add a New IP Address
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Yojek

    Yojek Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Ashdod, Israel
    this is the first thing that i do

    i have 60 free ips
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. amal

    amal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure that these free ips exist on /etc/ipaddrpool. If not, add them manually.. :)
     
  5. Yojek

    Yojek Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Ashdod, Israel
    this is the problem thay all the server looks good but Cpanel dont want to assign ip address to nameserver
    /etc/ipaddrpool i saw all the free ips
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. anthracitehost

    anthracitehost Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Yes i am havig the same problem on 3 of my servers. The ip's are there but it keeps telling me i have no free ip's.
     
  7. Yojek

    Yojek Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Ashdod, Israel
    this is maybe a bug in cpanel
    i can`t to use my subdomains to
    in the server all the things assign like they need but still sybdomains dont work
    this panel have more bugs than windows
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice