The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver assign

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Yojek, Jun 10, 2005.

  1. Yojek

    Yojek Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ashdod, Israel
    hi
    whern im trying to assign ip address to the nameserver i get thus message:

    Nameserver Ip Assignment
    Sorry, you are out of ips to assign as nameservers

    i have 50 ips free!!

    what to do??
     
  2. MMarko

    MMarko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    First you have to add manualy your IPs to your server.

    in WHM: IP Functions > Add a New IP Address
     
  3. Yojek

    Yojek Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ashdod, Israel
    this is the first thing that i do

    i have 60 free ips
     
  4. amal

    amal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure that these free ips exist on /etc/ipaddrpool. If not, add them manually.. :)
     
  5. Yojek

    Yojek Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ashdod, Israel
    this is the problem thay all the server looks good but Cpanel dont want to assign ip address to nameserver
    /etc/ipaddrpool i saw all the free ips
     
  6. anthracitehost

    anthracitehost Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes i am havig the same problem on 3 of my servers. The ip's are there but it keeps telling me i have no free ip's.
     
  7. Yojek

    Yojek Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2004
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ashdod, Israel
    this is maybe a bug in cpanel
    i can`t to use my subdomains to
    in the server all the things assign like they need but still sybdomains dont work
    this panel have more bugs than windows
     
Loading...

Share This Page