The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver Change

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Major Headache, Dec 30, 2006.

  1. Major Headache

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    If I'm moving my sites from one server to another, can I simply copy the sites over (I know how to this part) and then change the IP of the nameserver with my domain registrar?

    Example:

    I have two servers, old.server.com, and new.betterserver.com
    old.server has two nameserver IPs, ns1 and ns2.server.com, which are hosted on that box.
    new.betterserver has it's own 2 nameservers. Note that the hostnames are different domains.

    Now I thought that I could simply go to directnic, the registrar, and change the IPs of the old server IPs to be IPs on the new.betterserver, but I htink I have to do additional steps either under Nameserver IPs, or Basic Server Setup, or both. I'm just not sure if the new sever can have nameservers with a different domain as the hostname. I'm trying to avoid having to have 50 clients change their nameserver entries.

    Can anyone give me a clear picture?

    TIA
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    All you should need to do is to move the "ns1 and ns2.server.com" to the new server with IP's on the new server in the zone file and then change the IP's at the registrar for ns1 and ns2.server.com and DNS propagation will transfer over the domains from the old to the new IP's on the zones on the new server without the clients having to do anything in their own domain registrar settings. There will be a DNS propagation period while clients domains could resolve to the old or the new server.
     
  3. Major Headache

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    California
    Chirpy, thanks for the response :)

    Does it matter that the old and new server use different domains for the hostname?

    i.e. old server is server.abc.com, new server is server.123.com. New server has active sites using ns1.123.com, so I'm reluctant to rename it. Can I just park additional nameservers ns1. and ns2.abc.com on a server named server.123.com?

    If so, can you tell me specifically where I have to do this? I have already tried setting up test ns3 and ns4.abc.com on server.123.com and they aren't resolving, hence my question. My time is running out on my old server so I'm getting panicky!

    Thanks!
     
    #3 Major Headache, Dec 30, 2006
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page