The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver Config with DNS-only

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by pauloray, Dec 26, 2013.

  1. pauloray

    pauloray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hope you can sheed light on mw with this.

    I have a WHM/Cpanel VPS that has these details:
    • hostname = s01.domain.com
    • hostname ip = 1.1.1.1
    • nameserver1 = ns1.domain.com = 1.1.1.1
    • nameserver2 = ns2.domain.com = 1.1.1.1
    • domains hosted = around 180

    Hostname, NS1 and NS2 are using single IP.


    I just bought a new VPS and installed DNS-only on it. Settings are:
    • hostname = s03.domain.com
    • hostname ip = 2.2.2.2
    • nameserver1 = ns3.domain.com = 2.2.2.2
    • nameserver2 = ns4.domain.com = 2.2.2.2


    In my Domain Registrar, I currently have nameservers set to:
    • ns1.domain.com = 1.1.1.1
    • ns2.domain.com = 1.1.1.1
    • ns3.domain.com = 2.2.2.2
    • ns4.domain.com = 2.2.2.2


    Here's what I want to achieve.

    I want that my Main WHM Server to have Nameservers:
    • ns1.domain.com = 1.1.1.1
    • ns2.domain.com = 2.2.2.2

    I understand that I need to change my domains NS2 in my registrar to 2.2.2.2.

    I am confused on what other things that I need to change on my main WHM server and on my DNS-only server.
    If there is, what are the settings that I need to change on my DNS-only server?
    Do I need to update settings in /var/cpanel/nameserverips.yaml on my main WHM server?
    How can I update the IP of NS2 of all domains (180+) on the Main Server DNS settigns to 2.2.2.2 (DNS-only server IP).

    Hope I was able to give clear explanation. If you have better suggestions on setting up a DNS Cluster, please give as well.

    Thanks in advance guys.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The functionality of the "Nameserver IPs" page is for visual purposes only. It is a report, and not a page meant to configure any aspect of DNS. The important entries on the cPanel servers are the "A" records that you have added for your name servers. Thus, as long as you have registered these name servers to the matching IP addresses at the domain registrar, and updated the "A" records in the DNS Zone, then no further DNS configuration is required. Note that you only have to edit the "A" record for the NS entry itself in it's zone, you do not have to edit the zone for all domain names unless you want them to switch to NS1/NS2 in their zones.

    Thank you.
     
  3. pauloray

    pauloray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Thanks CpanelMichael. I will edit NS2 A record of my main domain and point it to 2.2.2.2 (DNS-only server IP).
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The only other item to consider is which name servers your domain names use in their DNS Zones. It's likely the default name servers configured for the server at the time of account creation. You want this to match the name servers used at the domain registrar for the domain names. So, if the domain name uses NS1/NS2 at the registrar, their DNS Zone should also use NS1/NS2.

    Thank you.
     
  5. pauloray

    pauloray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have updated NS2 on my domain registrar. I can see now that NS2 is having IP address of 2.2.2.2.

    How about DNS Synchronization, is this done automatically or do I need to SYNC everytime I add a domain/account in my Main WHm server?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    DNS synchronization occurs automatically if you have configured the DNS Role to "Write Only" or "Synchronize Changes" in your cluster configuration.

    Thank you.
     
  7. pauloray

    pauloray Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Philippines
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My Main WHM server is set to "Synchronize Changes" and my DNS-only server is set to "Standalone".

    I think I'm good with this config.

    Thanks a lot.
     
Loading...

Share This Page