The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

nameserver configuration

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by prasath, Feb 21, 2006.

  1. prasath

    prasath Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  2. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Edit DNS Zone:

    domain.com. 14400 IN A IPADDRESS

    www 14400 IN A IPADDRESS
     
  3. prasath

    prasath Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Why do we need to add 14400

    Thanks,
    Prasath.
     
  4. forlinuxsupport

    forlinuxsupport Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    14400 is the time to live

    You dont need to include it, but its fine if you do.
     
  5. tuxdesk

    tuxdesk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Please verify the domain.com is ping to the server. If it is ping to the server please check the virtual host setup in httpd.conf for that domain. if domain.com is not there please add an entry for it and restart Apache.
     
  6. depee

    depee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem, but I have a seperate DNS server

    Hi,


    How can I do this with a seperate DNS server ? not the cpanel host.

    Thanks

    Daniel
     
  7. tuxdesk

    tuxdesk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    First check your domain is working fine. Some times there may be issue with nameserver of that domain. So please check the domain is resolving without issue.
    nslookup domain.com
    nslookup www.domain.com
    If these things are fine the issue with your Apache configuration of that domain.
     
  8. depee

    depee Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cpanel host can be secondary for a non cpanel primary server ?

    The dns is working fine.

    I have noticed my cpanel host is master dns server for zones in /etc/named.conf.
    Well, How do I get cpanel Host to be secondary?

    Should the primary DNS "Basic cPanel/WHM Setup" be my non cpanel dns server ? because when I do ping mail.domain.com in my regular non cpanel dns server, i get no answer, but from my cpanel host I get the answer.

    How do I update a my non cpanel dns server from my cpanel dns server configuration ?


    dan
     
  9. tuxdesk

    tuxdesk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Tell about your master DNS server to the slave DNS server and also increase the serial number of the master DNS server. It will automatically update the slave DNS server.
     
Loading...

Share This Page