The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver confusion

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Jim Gordon, Aug 15, 2013.

  1. Jim Gordon

    Jim Gordon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I have a dedicated server with iweb.com and am trying to move our websites to it.
    I have moved the websites and have set each one up with an unique ip address.

    The problem I'm having is with setting up nameservers. I created two nameservers in WHM with unique ip addresses.
    When I created an A record for them though, the A record IP address was different from the nameserver ip but identical for both. (not sure if this is normal or not)
    The domains are registered with GoDaddy. I've added the two nameservers to hosts at Godaddy for one of the sites.
    I'm just not sure what to do next and if I'm correct so far. I've tried reading guides and followed their steps but I'm unsure if I'm right.

    Could anyone point me in the right direction? I'm new to this and kinda had it thrust on me.
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    -James
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,711
    Likes Received:
    658
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The functionality of the "Nameserver IPs" page is for visual purposes only. It is a report, and not a page meant to configure any aspect of DNS. It reports the nameservers used by DNS zones on the server, as well as a count of the the number of zones that use a given nameserver. The important entries on the cPanel server are the "A" records that you have added for your name servers. Thus, as long as you have added the "A" records and registered these name servers to the matching IP addresses at the domain registrar, then no further DNS configuration is required. The "Nameserver IPs" page can include cached data, so you can safely ignore any mentions of "No IP" on that page as it may take some time before it updates.

    Note: You can modify the existing "A" records for your name servers via:

    "WHM Home » DNS Functions » Edit DNS Zone"

    Thank you.
     
  3. Jim Gordon

    Jim Gordon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,

    Thank you for your response. The thing is I'm not quite sure I've done the A records correctly.
    I'm also confused about your mention of DNS Zones. As I understood it, zones at a low level were practically domains.

    I'm new to this aspect of serv ers. (Before, all I did was point the domains to a nameserver, never had to set one up)

    Thanks for your time, I really do appreciate it!

    -James
     
  4. Jim Gordon

    Jim Gordon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Just an update in case anyone is listening.

    I created two nameservers
    ns1.servername.com
    ns2.servername.com

    Each has their own ip address. I added A records for both (same ip address but different from ips assigned to nameserver).

    My domains are at godaddy (6 domains). I logged into my goDaddy account, and added them as host names. Godaddy however, adds the website domain name at the end so they look like this.
    ns1.servername.com.domain.com
    ns2.servername.com.domain.com

    Is this supposed to happen?

    Or can someone point out my mistakes?

    -James
     
  5. Jim Gordon

    Jim Gordon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Nameserver problems

    Hello,

    My company recently bought a dedicated server. It has to host around 6 websites. All the websites have been transferred and have their own ip addresses. Domains are registered with godaddy. My problem is pointing my domains to the dedicated server.
    Here's what I've done so far.

    I created two nameservers
    ns1.servername.com
    ns2.servername.com

    Each has their own ip address. I added A records for both (same ip address but different from ips assigned to nameserver).

    My domains are at godaddy (6 domains). I logged into my goDaddy account, and added them as host names. Godaddy however, adds the website domain name at the end so they look like this.
    ns1.servername.com.domain.com
    ns2.servername.com.domain.com

    Is this supposed to happen?

    Or can someone point out my mistakes?

    -James
     
  6. GIANT_CRAB

    GIANT_CRAB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Nameserver problems

    Nameservers or NS records are like A records and needs A records to support them but it must have its own separate DNS record as required by RFCs.

    Servername or hostnames are A records, they cannot have their own separate DNS record as required by RFCs.

    This means that the records should be hostname.domain.com and ns1.domain.com
    Go to GoDaddy and change the records to only ns1 and exclude the hostname/servername.

    Please read: Hostname - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia and Fully qualified domain name - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
    Please also read: Name server - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia and Domain Name System - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
     
    #6 GIANT_CRAB, Aug 16, 2013
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2013
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,711
    Likes Received:
    658
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The instructions for registering a private name server with GoDaddy are available at:

    cPanel - Register Private Name Server

    It should create successfully with the proper name if you simply enter "ns1" as the hostname you wish to register.

    Thank you.
     
  8. Jim Gordon

    Jim Gordon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank you guys for the responses. I'm gonna work on this for a few hours and then get back to you.
    I really do appreciate all the time and help you guys have put in.
     
  9. Jim Gordon

    Jim Gordon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    "Enter the IP address you wish to add to the host
    note Note: Nameservers need to be set to the same IP addresses as your domain."

    I'm a little confused about this line. I thought the IP address had to be the IP of the nameservers?
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,711
    Likes Received:
    658
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It just means that it must be an IP address added to your server. It's fine if it's not the IP address assigned to the account in cPanel.

    Thank you.
     
  11. Jim Gordon

    Jim Gordon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank you.

    Here's my progress.

    WHM
    Created two nameservers under Basic Cpanel & WHM setup. ns1.servername.com & ns2.servername.com
    Each nameserver has seperate IP address. Clicked assign A entry for this server.
    They both had the same IP address.
    Went to DNS functions/edit zone and added the two IP addresses instead of the single address given for A entry.

    Went To Godaddy and clicked add Hostname
    added ns1 with the ip address of ns1.servername.com
    repeated for NS2.

    Clicked add nameserver.
    Added ns1.mydomain.com (Godaddy added mydomain.com)
    added ns2.mydomain.com
    Clicked save and am now waiting.

    Is this right so far or have I made a mistake?

    Thank you.
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,711
    Likes Received:
    658
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, that sounds correct. You can use a website such as IntoDNS to see if the changes are active. Note that it can sometimes take a few hours for DNS propagation.

    Thank you.
     
  13. Jim Gordon

    Jim Gordon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I'm glad to hear I'm on the right track. It gives me some hope.
    I used that link you sent me and I'm returning quite a few errors.
    Would it be possible for me to send you the link for you to review?
    If it's too much trouble, that's fine I don't mean to be so imposing.

    Thank you,
    James
     
  14. Jim Gordon

    Jim Gordon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Ok,

    I've managed to get one site up and running on my own nameservers.
    I tried a second but it's not working.

    Do I have to add more DNS records or zones?

    -James
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,711
    Likes Received:
    658
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  16. Jim Gordon

    Jim Gordon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi,

    Do I need to create more nameservers with their own unique IPS?

    In WHM, when I list accounts and click on the IP address assigned, the website does not work.
    They were all working before, which has me worried.

    -James
     
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,711
    Likes Received:
    658
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can use the same name servers at the registrar for any domain name on your server. You do not need to register private name servers for each domain name. The issue with the IP address would not be related to your name servers. Please open a separate thread for that issue.

    Thank you.
     
  18. Jim Gordon

    Jim Gordon Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Ok, thank you Michael for all your help.

    I finally feel I'm making progress and it wouldn't be possible without you helping.
     
Loading...

Share This Page