The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver Error Please Help

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by mikeerwin, Sep 22, 2005.

  1. mikeerwin

    mikeerwin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi everyone I am trying to setup my whm I am using whm 10.6.0 cpane 10.8.0-R14 my nameservers are not configured right it will not let any of the domain names i am trying to host point to my server and everytime i try and log into whm i get this error Also it is also stopping all the domains from ftp into there acct they can access the acct by going through cpanel and view there files by viewing them in the files manager but they cant get the ftp addy to work


    The server was unable to lookup an an A entry for its hostname (merwin.milleniumhosting.net). This is generally because the entry was never added. However this could also be the result of your nameserver(s) being down. If you would like to attempt to automaticlly add the entry, . Even when i click add it doesnt add the entry.


    Lets Say My hostname that its trying to connect to is called mike.cpanel.com
    and lets say my 2 server names are cp1.cpanel.com and cp2.cpanel.com am i suppose to purchase the hostname mike.cpanel.com if so do i purchase this as if i was purchaseing a domain and do i purchase it like mike.cpanel.com


    Sorry For all the questions just want to get all the domains to point to my servers
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    your nameservers are down

    mh1.milleniumhosting.net. [72.36.180.138] [TTL=172800] [US]
    mh2.milleniumhosting.net. [72.36.180.139] [TTL=172800] [US]


    your hostmame is a subdomain of milleniumhosting.net
     
  3. mikeerwin

    mikeerwin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well they been down all nite how do i get these back up
     
  4. mikeerwin

    mikeerwin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i just recieved this in my email this error report

    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    The hostname (merwin.milleniumhosting.net) resolves to . It should resolve to
    72.36.180.138. Please be sure to correct /etc/hosts as well as the 'A' entry in
    zone file for the domain.

    Some are all of these problems can be caused by
    /etc/resolv.conf being setup incorrectly. Please check this file if you
    believe everything else is correct.


    You may be able to
    automaticly correct this problem by using the ' Add an A entry for your
    hostname ' under ' Dns Functions ' in your Web Host Manager


    how do i resolve this since it wont let me add when i click add
     
  5. ctmattice

    ctmattice Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In the IP functions of cPanel have you added the IP number

    I just resetup a server and cPanel would not allow nameservers until I added the IP Number(s) to the pool.
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    is your servers resolv.conf set up correctly

    does it resolve domains command line

    dig google.com

    should give you results

    your resolve.conf should looksomthing like this


    domain merwin.milleniumhosting.net
    domain search merwin.milleniumhosting.net
    nameserver <data center resolver ip 1>
    nameserver <data center resolver ip 2>
     
  7. mikeerwin

    mikeerwin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    im not sure where to look for this at?
     
  8. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    it tells you in your warning email which files to check (and where they are at)

    check /etc/hosts & /etc/resolv.conf and edit them with your favorite txt editor if neccessary

    If you are usure on how to admin a server it might be wize to hire some one to help you
     
  9. mikeerwin

    mikeerwin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I cant edit anything if i dont know how to retrieve the file yes i am new to setting up servers but i think i did a good job setting everything up with the exception of the nameservers being disabled. I think I have to contact the people i bought the webserver from and have them give me these files because i dont know where to look for them Thanks for your help mike
     
  10. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Did you set up the namservers from WHM >> edit setup.

    Also please check the file

    /etc/nameserverips to see if it is being set up correctly
     
  11. mikeerwin

    mikeerwin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes i did all that here is the info i have


    72.36.180.138 mh1.milleniumhosting.net
    72.36.180.139 mh2.milleniumhosting.net


    Name Server Activated
    Ensuring caching-nameserver is installed
    Gathering header information file(s) from server(s)
    Server: Centos-3 - i386/i686 - Addons
    Server: Centos-3 - i386/i686 - Base
    Server: Centos-3 - i386/i686 - Extras
    Server: Centos-3 - i386/i686 - Updates
    Finding updated packages
    Downloading needed headers
    No actions to take
    Activating name server monitoring (chkservd)
    Setting up rndc configuration
    Checking in /etc/named.conf to rcs system
    Restarting Bind
    Restarting Nameserver
    Restarting chkservd
    Stopping chkservd: [ OK ]
    Starting chkservd: [ OK ]

    Now when I try and take my 2 name servers and add the a to it it tellms me that my servers are disabled and nit skips the bind
     
  12. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    it may just be a propagation issue as your DNS is now resolving for me

    but niether iP dispalys ???
     
  13. mikeerwin

    mikeerwin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i may have resolved the issue i was finaly able to add the a to the 2 ips for the name servers im going to check cross my fingers lol
     
  14. mikeerwin

    mikeerwin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well what i did dint help i guess im going to have to hire someone to set my name servers up so that all domains will point to my servers any suggestions on who will do this
     
  15. aykfounder

    aykfounder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Not sure if you tried this or even should, but did you set up everything correctly in you registrar panel? If you are adding new nameservers or private nameservers, you have to do this.
     
  16. mikeerwin

    mikeerwin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes i think i did like i said this is my first time trying to setup a server i have to accts that are hosted on there now and they have access through there cpanel and stuff i just cant get there domains to point to my server
     
Loading...

Share This Page