The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver IP different then domain IP?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Robert_, Oct 27, 2008.

  1. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    I just want to check that giving my domain a dedicated ip different from my nameservers will work. Meaning that all dns queries will still go to the ip's of the nameservers that I have registered with my registar.

    Im going to install a ssl cert for my domain but thought it might be better to assign it a dedicated ip.

    Hope I made sense.
     
  2. SB-Nick

    SB-Nick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Yes, it will work.
    Keep in mind that installating a SSL cert for a domain will need a dedicated ip, this is mandatory.

    Regards.
     
  3. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    Thanks, glad to hear it will work. :)

    A long time ago I had an ssl cert installed using the shared ip of my machine. Probably the wrong way to do it, but it worked anyhow.:rolleyes:

    I want to setup a ftp server so I can backup cpanel/whm. If I go to the registrar and register the ip and hostname of the server like I did with ns1 and ns2 will I then be able to backup using the hostname.domain.com? And or will I have to modify the domain zone file on the dns server so it can find the hostname?

    Appears like it could work either way.

    I need to go find a DNS for dummies book.:D
     
  4. SB-Nick

    SB-Nick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You just need to create a A record on domain.com zone and point "hostname" subdomain to your server IP.
    Its a pretty easy thing to do.
     
  5. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    Thanks, thats probably what I will be doing.:)

    I wonder If I set as my 3rd nameserver for my domain the default nameserver they provided and then added a hostname & IP like I did for NS1 & NS2 would it resolve to the host I added.

    They may not provide any dns since im running my own.
     
Loading...

Share This Page