The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver IPs is not showing the IPs

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Shadow23, Jul 5, 2013.

  1. Shadow23

    Shadow23 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I go to "Basic cPanel & WHM Setup" And do the "Add an A entry for this nameserver" put the IP in and hit Add Entry it goes though gives that it worked but when I got to NameServer IP's it does not list the ips for the nameservers.

    I also pinged the nameservers and they are not working.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The functionality of the "Nameserver IPs" page is for visual purposes only. It is a report, and not a page meant to configure any aspect of DNS. It reports the nameservers used by DNS zones on the server, and counts the number of zones that use a given nameserver. The important entries on the cPanel server are the "A" records that you have added for your name servers. Thus, as long as you have registered these name servers to the matching IP addresses at the domain registrar, then no further DNS configuration is required. The "Nameserver IPs" page should update after the name servers you create at the domain registrar propagate and as zones are added.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Shadow23

    Shadow23 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I updated them at namecheap with the same IP as I did in the "Add an A entry for this nameserver". But i get same error "Could not find host".
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. Shadow23

    Shadow23 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    On the Windows Command Processer

    Untitled.png
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The screenshot you provided indicates you entered your name server on the command line and it produced a "Not A Valid Command" error message. I reccomend using a website such as IntoDNS for information about your name servers.

    Thank you.
     
  7. Shadow23

    Shadow23 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That indicates you are still using your domain registrar's name servers for the domain name. You will need to adjust the name servers to the custom ones that you registered. This is handled at your domain registrar, and is not the same thing as registering a name server.

    Thank you.
     
  9. Shadow23

    Shadow23 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I changed my nameservers to my custom ones and my site stop working.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It takes time for DNS changes to propagate. It can range from minutes to hours, depending on how quickly the DNS changes are picked up at your location.

    Thank you.
     
  11. Shadow23

    Shadow23 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    that seems to be resolved but I cant access the other sites that use the nameserves. I checked the firewall and I am not blocked.
     
    #11 Shadow23, Jul 5, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2013
  12. Shadow23

    Shadow23 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    not counting my domain (veloia.com) but any other domains that use my nameserver i can go to it by going to like yoursite.com but i cant go to www.yoursite.com.

    I cleared my cache did ipconfig /flushdns. But nothing, any ideas?
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sometimes the "www" prefix will propagate at a different time. It should be investigated further if it's still failing to respond after a few hours.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page