The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver IPs

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Elecen, Sep 30, 2011.

  1. Elecen

    Elecen Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nameserver IPs - No IPs given

    Hi all,

    I have just recently purchased a dedicated server service with cPanel WHM v11.30
    I am trying to setup the DNS but with no luck at all. What I need to do is create glue records to the nameservers of my provider.
    I try to set the nameserver IPs in (Basic cPanel & WHM Setup).
    Here are the steps I follow
    1. Basic cPanel & WHM Setup
    2. Nameserver 1: ns1.myprovider.com
      Assign IP address automatically assigns xxx.xxx.xxx.39 (IP allocated for my dedicated server)
      Add nameserver A entry: xxx.xxx.xxx.39 [Add Entry]
    3. Nameserver 2: ns2.myprovider.com
      Assign IP address automaticall assigns xxx.xxx.xxx.81 (IP allocated for my dedicated server)
      Add nameserver A entry: xxx.xxx.xxx.81 [Add Entry]
    4. Click [Save Changed]
    5. DNS Functions -> Nameserver IPs
    6. ns1.myprovider.com [IP = No IP] [No Zones = 5]
      ns2.myprovider.com [IP = No IP] [No Zones = 5]
    What am I doing wrong?
    Pretty please anyone?

    Thanks,
    Paris

    [The story in a few screenshots]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    #1 Elecen, Sep 30, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2011
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,449
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Did you update your domain at your domain name registrar as well? You don't mention that so thought I'd ask.
     
  3. Elecen

    Elecen Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The registar is configured to resolve the domain at ns1.myprovider.com and ns2.myprovider.com.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    The "WHM >> Networking Setup >> Nameserver IPs" option is provided to provide information about your system's nameservers. It has no actual effect on DNS propagation. Is the issue here that your domain names are not resolving, or simply with the interface on this option displaying "No IPs" ?

    Thank you.
     
  5. Elecen

    Elecen Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    I resolved the issue - not in the best way, but nevertheless the DNS is now working properly.
    For reference, here's what was happening

    At initial setup I had entered incorrect dns server names (which already exist).
    I was able to assign IPs and create A records (shouldn't there be some check someplace there? :rolleyes:)

    Then whilst I had changed the nameservers to the correct ones (through basic setup options), it appears that the system would not change them (I think this is a bug someplace or simply my bad?)

    I resolved the issue by reinstalling the server software (thank God it's just a one click procedure - hopefully I had not spent time configuring the services yet :)) and passing in the DNS server names correctly (Copy/Paste are there for a reason for sure :D) and eventually everything worked out as planned!

    Thanks for your interest,
    Cheers,
    Paris
     
Loading...

Share This Page