Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Nameserver is Lame?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Steini Petur, May 1, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Steini Petur

    Steini Petur Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Iceland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Strange thing happened, I had a VPS which had

    dns1 = .185
    dns2 = .186

    No need to give to much information, but They responded perfectly, yes they are on the same VPS cPanel for DNS.

    I moved
    /etc/named.conf
    /var/named/

    over to a new DEDICATED SERVER

    I then Arped the IP's .185 and .186 over to the server and everything was working great after a serial update, and reload. However randomly out of the blue .185 decides to become lame?

    Why would it become lame? I have made sure Basic setup has the nameservers, there are zones for dns1 dns2 and they are all proper, why would only 1 of them decide to become lame? When I dig

    Code:
    --
    [root@dns etc]# dig @dns1.123.net 123.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.8.2rc1-RedHat-9.8.2-0.37.rc1.el6_7.7 <<>> @dns1.123website.com 123.net
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 22020
    ;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;123.net.               IN      A
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    123.net.        14400   IN      A       1.2.3.4
    
    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    123.net.        86400   IN      NS      dns2.123.com
    123.net.        86400   IN      NS      dns1.123.com
    
    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    dns1.123.com. 14400   IN      A       1.2.3.4
    dns2.123.com. 14400   IN      A       1.2.3.4
    
    ;; Query time: 0 msec
    ;; SERVER: 1.2.3.4#53(1.2.3.4)
    ;; WHEN: Mon May  2 02:48:21 2016
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 136
    
    --
    
    Yes Im aware I gave my IP but I just need assistance and trust in the cP community to assist here :)
     
    #1 Steini Petur, May 1, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2016
  2. Steini Petur

    Steini Petur Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Iceland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    UPDATE: Right now, I am suspicious that this is my ddos mitigation 3rd party causing this issue, I don't seem to be able to see the dns1 properly from outside meaning I can ping it but If i run things like dns-record-viewer.online-domain-tools.com/ It pretty much tells us it wont respond.
     
    #2 Steini Petur, May 2, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2016
  3. Steini Petur

    Steini Petur Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Iceland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Confirmed, This was the doing of our Staminus DDOS Mitigation system... Closing the ticket..
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,367
    Likes Received:
    1,855
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm happy to see you were able to determine the cause of the problem. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice