The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver is Lame?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Steini Petur, May 1, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Steini Petur

    Steini Petur Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Iceland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Strange thing happened, I had a VPS which had

    dns1 = .185
    dns2 = .186

    No need to give to much information, but They responded perfectly, yes they are on the same VPS cPanel for DNS.

    I moved
    /etc/named.conf
    /var/named/

    over to a new DEDICATED SERVER

    I then Arped the IP's .185 and .186 over to the server and everything was working great after a serial update, and reload. However randomly out of the blue .185 decides to become lame?

    Why would it become lame? I have made sure Basic setup has the nameservers, there are zones for dns1 dns2 and they are all proper, why would only 1 of them decide to become lame? When I dig

    Code:
    --
    [root@dns etc]# dig @dns1.123.net 123.com
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.8.2rc1-RedHat-9.8.2-0.37.rc1.el6_7.7 <<>> @dns1.123website.com 123.net
    ; (1 server found)
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 22020
    ;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;123.net.               IN      A
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    123.net.        14400   IN      A       1.2.3.4
    
    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    123.net.        86400   IN      NS      dns2.123.com
    123.net.        86400   IN      NS      dns1.123.com
    
    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    dns1.123.com. 14400   IN      A       1.2.3.4
    dns2.123.com. 14400   IN      A       1.2.3.4
    
    ;; Query time: 0 msec
    ;; SERVER: 1.2.3.4#53(1.2.3.4)
    ;; WHEN: Mon May  2 02:48:21 2016
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 136
    
    --
    
    Yes Im aware I gave my IP but I just need assistance and trust in the cP community to assist here :)
     
    #1 Steini Petur, May 1, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2016
  2. Steini Petur

    Steini Petur Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Iceland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    UPDATE: Right now, I am suspicious that this is my ddos mitigation 3rd party causing this issue, I don't seem to be able to see the dns1 properly from outside meaning I can ping it but If i run things like dns-record-viewer.online-domain-tools.com/ It pretty much tells us it wont respond.
     
    #2 Steini Petur, May 2, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: May 2, 2016
  3. Steini Petur

    Steini Petur Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Iceland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Confirmed, This was the doing of our Staminus DDOS Mitigation system... Closing the ticket..
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,737
    Likes Received:
    661
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm happy to see you were able to determine the cause of the problem. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page