The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver is not authoritative

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Applepiee, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. Applepiee

    Applepiee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    So I had a dedicated server, everything was just fine.
    But I had to upgrade my dedicated server so I bought a new one and refunded the current one.
    I set everything up and everything is fine EXCEPT for one thing..
    My main domain isn't working.. (Same for my FTP account, since they start with username@example.com as username)

    leafdns.com/index.cgi Leaf DNS Results
    I changed the IP's with my registrar and all my websites are working, but not the main domain /www.example.com

    Any Idea?

    "Applepiee"
     
    #1 Applepiee, Apr 5, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Name servers for the domain example.com are
    ns1.example.com. 198.27.xx.xx
    ns2.example.com. 192.95.xx.xx

    however those name servers do not know the domain example.com

    Is the a DNS Zone for that domain in the server?
     
  3. Applepiee

    Applepiee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I'm not sure what you're asking.
    And I did the same on my other dedicated server (same providers)
    And it worked.. The only thing that changed is that I'm now in CentOS 6.3, and I used to be on CentOS 5.5

    "Applepiee"

    - - - Updated - - -

    Yea, the IP is in the DNS zone.
    dnszone.png
     
  4. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The fact is that the domain example.com does not resolve to an IP address.
    It does not resolve to an IP address because the name servers ns1.example.com & ns2.example.com do not know that domain.
    The name servers do not know that domain if there is no DNS Zone for the domain example.com in your server.
    If you go to WHM-> DNS Functions-> Edit DNS Zone is the domain example.com in the list?

    Also possible that there is something wrong with the DNS Server.
    Go to WHM-> Restart Services and restart DNS server.
     
  5. Applepiee

    Applepiee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    This is weird..
    noipe.png

    But it is there..
    dnszone.png
     
  6. storminternet

    storminternet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you take a look on dns report of your domain at intodns.com you will notice that nameserver records reported by parent NS for ns2.krazoo.com is not matching with your nameservers.

    NS records from your nameservers NS records got from your nameservers listed at the parent NS are:

    ns1.example.com ['198.27.xx.xx'] [TTL=86400]
    ns2.example.com ['198.27.xx.xx'] [TTL=86400]





    Parent Domain NS records Nameserver records returned by the parent servers are:

    ns1.example.com. ['198.27.xx.xx'] [TTL=172800]
    ns2.example.com. ['192.95.xx.xx'] [TTL=172800]

    Can you please check the A records for NS2.
     
  7. Applepiee

    Applepiee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Look at my previous post, there is a screenshot.
    I've set the nameservers to my registrar and it's working now, I still would prefer my own DNS zone thought..
    weird that I can't use mine..

    "Applepiee"
     
    #7 Applepiee, Apr 5, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013
  8. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In your previous post the 2nd picture shows that there were no A records for ns1 & ns2.
     
  9. Applepiee

    Applepiee Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I see..
    So how should I add them?
    A: ns1.example.com 14400 198.27.xx.xx
    A: ns2.example.com 14400 192.95.xx.xx

    Like this?

    Edit: Done..
    Now let's see if everything is working.
    Edit 2: Nameserver is not authoritative for example.com
    Hmm :/
     
    #9 Applepiee, Apr 5, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2013
  10. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Almost, but you need a dot after ns1.example.com & ns2.example.com
    i.e.
    ns1.example.com. 14400 IN A 198.27.xx.xx
    ns2.example.com. 14400 IN A 192.95.xx.xx
    OR
    ns1 14400 IN A 198.27.xx.xx
    ns2 14400 IN A 192.95.xx.xx

    The dot is important, because without it the domain itself will be added to the record.
    For ex:
    ns1 14400 IN A 198.27.xx.xx
    is exactly the same as:
    ns1.example.com. 14400 IN A 198.27.xx.xx

    and

    ns1.example.com 14400 IN A 198.27.xx.xx
    is exactly the same as:
    ns1.example.com.example.com. 14400 IN A 198.27.xx.xx

    and that is what you have now, ns1.example.com.example.com resolves to 198.27.xx.xx

    Code:
    root@host1 [~]# nslookup ns1.example.com.example.com
    Server:         8.8.8.8
    Address:        8.8.8.8#53
    
    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name:   ns1.example.com.example.com
    Address: 198.27.xx.xx
    
    So just add the dots (or use ns1 & ns2) and it will be correct.
     
Loading...

Share This Page