The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

nameserver issue

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by ljwhite, Nov 20, 2006.

  1. ljwhite

    ljwhite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How could i get/register my own nameserver?
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You would first need to insert the information in your dns record on your server
    or ask your host provider to do this for you.

    ns1 14400 in A yourdomain.com.
    ns2 14400 in A yourdomain.com.

    After that is complete, you will need to register your name server at
    your registrar. This can only be done after your dns zone has been
    modified above.
     
  3. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    Actually, you really need to do it the other way around IMHO

    Firstly you need an IP so you register the IPs at your registrar with the appropiate name server.

    like 111.222.333.444 = ns1.yournamerserver.com

    Then you log into shell and install the name servers for those IPs

    Edit the file pico /etc/nameserverips.

    The format of the file is IP address = name server. For example:

    111.222.333.444=ns1.yournamerserver.com

    Just put the IP address that you want to add in the first part and the name of the new name server in the second part.

    Please keep in mind before using those name servers that they need to propagate after you registered them with your registrar and usually take 48 hours to do so.

    And only then , after being 100% sure that those name servers work , should you edit your DNS for a live domains/hosting account
     
    #3 gorilla, Nov 20, 2006
    Last edited: Nov 20, 2006
  4. 1337Host

    1337Host Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have just done this a couple of day ago.
    The first thing I did was create two new DNS zones in the WHM,
    You will need the IP address of the nameserver you use at the moment.

    Then add the two nameservers ie ns1.yourdomain.com & ns2.yourdomain.com

    Then you need to add teh same information to your domain via your domain registrar.

    It is much easier than what I had first thought it to be.
     
  5. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36

    I guess it depends on the registrar. The registrars I use requre the zone to exist with
    A records at the server before it allows registration at the registrar.

    I guess they all may vary but as long as it takes the information..
     
  6. ljwhite

    ljwhite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2005
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I got it. Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page