The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver issues - Sorry

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by wackyedd, Oct 22, 2011.

  1. wackyedd

    wackyedd Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheepshead Bay, New York, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I have done alot of reasearch and searching before creating this post, i have tried nearly everything to my knowledge and it has not helped.

    Heres a short explanation.

    I have a server, I only have 1 IP assigned to this server at the moment.
    From my host i have received 3 datacenter nameserver IP's to use.

    I have set up my nameservers and ips at my domain registrar as follows:

    sns1.xxxx.net > Main server IP with Cpanel/WHM latest.
    dns2.xxxx.net > Datacenter nameserver IP
    dns3.xxxx.net > Datacenter nameserver IP


    My WHM is configured in the same way and /var/cpanel/nameserverips confirms this:

    sns1.xxx.net:
    "88.xxx.xxx.53" < Main Cpanel/WHM Server IP> : 1
    count: '5'
    zones: xxx.net,hostname.xxx.net,dns3.xxx.net,dns2.xxx.net,sns1.xxx.net
    dns2.xxx.net:
    "213.xxx.xxx.6" <Datacenter nameserver IP> : 1
    count: '5'
    zones: xxx.net,hostname.xxx.net,dns3.xxx.net,dns2.xxx.net,sns1.xxx.net
    dns3.xxx.net:
    "193.xxx.xxx.3" <Datacenter nameserver IP> : 1
    count: '5'
    zones: xxx.net,hostname.xxx.net,dns3.xxx.net,dns2.xxx.net,sns1.xxx.net


    In my WHM I can see that the nameservers are assigned correctly and with the correct amount of zones.

    Now I can access my WHM by visiting https://xxx.net:2087 so the domain is resolving correctly

    I am using 3 seperate nameserver IP's for resolving.


    When i run an into DNS check on my domain i get multiple errors:

    Mismatched NS records

    ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:
    The ones that did not respond are:
    213.xxx.xxx.6 193.xxx.xxx.3 88.xxx.xxx.53

    You should already know that your NS records at your nameservers are missing, so here it is again:
    dns2.xxx.net.
    dns3.xxx.net.
    sns1.xxx.net.


    I have no idea what I have done wrong, all A records would appear to be correct and I have restarted the whole server and the named service to allow all changed to take effect - I just cant figure it out, am i missing something?

    Sorry to bother you all, and thank you for taking the time to answer.

    With thanks

    Eddie - INTO DNS FULL REPORT
     
    #1 wackyedd, Oct 22, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2011
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    NameServer -> NS.

    Not dns, not sns. Change to this:

    This is really the job of your hosting provider to assist you with this sort of the most basic setup. If they can't or won't help you here, what happens when you run into real issues?
     
  3. wackyedd

    wackyedd Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheepshead Bay, New York, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    This is not a solution to the issue, any prefix can be used for nameserver, it is not fixed to ns1/ns2/ns3/ns4 ect..
     
  4. wackyedd

    wackyedd Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sheepshead Bay, New York, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Update:

    I seem to have figured this out, only error left is that 2 of my nameservers are not responding, not a big issue as my main IS resolving and no other errors. Will get onto hosting company to make sure that they have A records for my nameservers hosted on their IP's.

    How I solved it:
    Deleted ALL DNS zones and started from scratch. I must have messed something up as when i manually typed out all new zones all works like a dream.

    If anyone would like me to assist with anything anytime, just let me know.

    Oh and PS - They are still sns & dns.

    With my most sincere thanks
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have the domain pointed to the machine and control the domain that is using the nameservers? If you do, then simply go to WHM > Edit a DNS Zone, and edit the domain that is the main domain that the nameservers are on. Add an A record for each nameserver for the appropriate IP.

    The basics steps that need done for every single nameserver setup are the following:

    At the domain registrar where you registered the domain
    1) Have a domain you have registered that you control for the nameservers you will be creating
    2) At your domain registrar, create the private nameservers with the right IP for each nameserver
    3) At your domain registrar, change your domain's nameservers to those newly registered nameservers

    In WHM
    1) Go to WHM > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup area, enter the nameservers at the bottom
    2) In that same area, click on "Add an A entry for this nameserver" and enter the right IP for the nameserver. Do not click on "Assign IP Address" option as you have pre-selected the IP for the nameserver.

    This normally works to get the nameservers working properly. If it does not, then create an account using the main domain in WHM > Create a New Account area for that main domain. After account creation, do that WHM > Edit a DNS Zone option I mentioned and add the A record for each nameserver.

    Of note, WHM > DNS Functions > Nameserver IPs area itself is only for display purposes and does not indicate any working DNS zone exists for the nameservers. It has no meaningful purpose in regards to getting your nameservers to function.
     
Loading...

Share This Page