The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

nameserver issues

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Reacted, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. Reacted

    Reacted Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well, all the IP's on my network changed so I have to change the namserver IP's. So i set them up at the registrar, and i go to set them up in WHM.

    I deleted the two old ones in the Nameserver IPs section and then i go to add the new ones and i get these errors;

    Sorry, the nameserver ns1.skulltech.com already has the ip 68.164.207.50 assigned to it.
    Sorry, the nameserver ns2.skulltech.com already has the ip 68.164.207.58 assigned to it.

    I deleted the DNS Zones for these, in hopes that it would help.. but apparently not. I hope someone can help me :)

    The new IP's are set at the registrar i just need to set them up on WHM. Thanks!:p

    - Chris
     
  2. Calibur747

    Calibur747 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    perhaps it has something to do with your resolver? what is listed in /etc/resolv.conf?
     
  3. Reacted

    Reacted Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ; generated by /sbin/dhclient-script
    nameserver 68.164.207.61
    nameserver 68.164.207.62

    this is what i get when i type "nano /etc/resolv.conf" into command line.
     
  4. Calibur747

    Calibur747 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    If those are your ISP's nameservers, then you should ask them to update their DNS cache for your nameservers.

    Sounds like your provider has your old ips still in memory, and so if they refresh they will pick up the new ips listed at your registrar and you should be all set.
     
  5. Reacted

    Reacted Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I put my nameserver IP's in those resolver boxes, mabey i shouldnt have.. there were IP's there before. And by provider you mean ISP? Thanks for your help! :)
     
  6. Calibur747

    Calibur747 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Try the following for your resolver ips: 66.134.75.39 & 66.134.75.38

    These are the ns3 & ns4 nameservers of covad.com which seems to either be your direct provider or your upstream provider.

    This should have recent information in it.
     
  7. Reacted

    Reacted Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you very much!! :)
     
  8. Reacted

    Reacted Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    They said it refreshes automatically, i think somwhere in the WHM there is a log of the DNS IP's. Does anyone know where i can find these? Thanks in advance!
     
  9. Calibur747

    Calibur747 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You can manually re-write the ips via SSH in /etc/nameserverips file

    PM me if you need assistance with this.
     
Loading...

Share This Page