The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver Issues

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by bbcutie77, Nov 9, 2008.

  1. bbcutie77

    bbcutie77 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I apologize if in advance if these questions seem basic but I am a dedicated server virgin..lol. When attempting to add my very first domain (purchased from another registrar) to my new server, Iam having an issue with getting the domain to point to my server. These are new never used domains. When I first changed the nameservers, the registrar gave me an error as follows: Invalid TDL. My server gave me the following nameservers:
    ns1.myhost.host and ns2.myhost.host
    but they sent me an email asking me to use
    ns1.myhost.com and ns2.myhost.com.

    I then changed the name of the nameservers to .com instead of .host in WHM and my domain registrar then accepted the nameservers but they are still not pointing to my server :(

    Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
    <3
     
  2. don_will

    don_will Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cpanel
    suppose your domain is bbcutie.com...and register from godaddy... login to godaddy panel.. and click on Host Summary (add)(if its not godaddy find manage nameserver/dns or something like that) after that you can add name server and hostname with ips.(ns1.bbcutie.com , n2.bbcutie.com)... next is go to WHM>>Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup.. add Primary Nameserver and secondary name server..and also you need to create DNS..go to DNS Functions >> Add a DNS Zone
     
    #2 don_will, Nov 9, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 9, 2008
  3. bbcutie77

    bbcutie77 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you so much for your help!

    Now after adding the nameservers with hosting ips to the Hosting summmary panel - do I add the same nameservers in the nameserver section?

    I still seem to be having a problem viewing the site :(
     
  4. don_will

    don_will Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cpanel
    Yes.. you need to add same nameserver in the nameserver section as long as you plan to use your same hosting account for your domain... and dont forget you need to wait 24-48hrs to resolve DNS..

    And dont forget to give hosting account for your domain.. :D
     
  5. bbcutie77

    bbcutie77 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Working perfectly now! Thank you bunches!
     
  6. discovery

    discovery Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    somehow related to this topic

    I have my domain (www.mydomain.com) hosted now on a shared server;
    I intend to setup a dedicated server on my own machine with cpanel/whm and transfer this domain on the new system, as main account

    on registar site I have to change the dns ip to point to my machine .....

    but the are two IP to change the old ns1.oldserver.com and ns2.oldserver.com

    and I have only one machine who will host my ns1.mydomain.com

    are some workaround for that?

    my system has only one NIC but I have 8 public's IP given by datacenter

    tks.
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    From a technical standpoint, you can host ns1 and ns2 on a single cPanel/WHM server. In fact, this is a common configuration.
     
  8. discovery

    discovery Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    and ns1 and ns2 will point at two different IP address from the class I setup?

    so basically, what is the minimum number of public IP addresses I need, cause I think maybe later I will setup 2 servers, each one with 4 IP's
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    From a technical standpoint, all services on a cPanel/WHM server (including the 2 DNS servers) can run on a single IP address.

    However, some domain registrars may require each nameserver have its own IP address. Some European registrars even require the nameservers be on separate subnets. So while our software can handle everything on a single IP address, you may also wish to contact your domain registrar regarding their policies about nameserver IPs.
     
  10. discovery

    discovery Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok, great, I think I'll give cpanel a chance and I'll try the 15 day free license.

    One more question before that:

    if I take a free license and I'm happy with the setup and functionality, when I buy the one year license do I need to reinstall all from the scratch? or there are some way to just "push in" the new license and all go undisturbed.
     
  11. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No re-installation is required. The paid license will simply override the test license :).
     
  12. sharmaine001

    sharmaine001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im assigning ips to the nameservers and its like its taking forever! am i missing something?

    when i go to nameserver setup -> nameserver ips at first WHM will try to load and will see that there is no nameservers assigned to ips yet. I typed the ip in the box but then its taking forever to assign the ip!

    can someone please help me?
     
  13. don_will

    don_will Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cpanel
    read the previous posted.
     
Loading...

Share This Page