The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver names on bind reload...

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Netcrusher, Mar 8, 2011.

  1. Netcrusher

    Netcrusher Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey there!

    I'm new here, but I hope I'll stay for long!

    My question may be dumb, but I didn't find an answer anywhere.

    My primary name server has the same IP address as the master server. The server's hostname is s1.<domain> and the nameserver is ns1.<domain> both poiting to the same IP.
    The second name server is a dedicated nameserver VPS, runing DNS Only, having the hostname ns2.<domain>.

    When I do any change into the DNS zone, the message I receive is:
    Bind reloading on s1 using rndc zone:
    Bind reloading on ns2 using rndc zone:

    I was wondering how can I change the name that appears for the first NS, from s1 to ns1.

    Thank you very much!
     
  2. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    817
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cPanel resolves the IP to a hostname, so you'd have to change the PTR of the IP to go to ns1 instead of s1.
     
  3. Netcrusher

    Netcrusher Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm thinking to add another IP, just for the name server, and set it's PTR to ns1.
    So, the name shown there is actually the reverse?

    Thank you!
     
  4. Netcrusher

    Netcrusher Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I tried adding another IP just for the NS, I changed the NS to that IP, so that in the IP section it says that the new IP is the actual NS, and not the master one, but it still says that bind is reloading on s1 instead of ns1. The reverse was correctly set.

    So.. how to change it?

    I need the hostname to remain s1.<domain>, I want the name server to run on this server, but I just want to say that bind is reloading on ns1.<domain>.
     
  5. Netcrusher

    Netcrusher Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    By the way, I was thinking about resellers...

    If they want their private nameservers, on any reload they will see the hostnames of the machines running the nameservers, and not the nameserver domains....

    How to setup this the correct way?
     
Loading...

Share This Page