Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Nameserver problems

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Soheil, Jul 26, 2003.

  1. Soheil

    Soheil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I have been trying to setup teh DNS servers with no luck!
    I have NS1 setup on a FreeBSD server with no Control Panel
    I have NS2 setup on a Linux server with no control panel.

    I rencently got a Linux with cpanel and have been trying to set it up as NS3 and eventually replace teh NS2.

    I have reverese DNS setup and working for the new machin NS3.
    I have the name server registered and NS3.

    I go into "Initial Name Sever Setup" in WMH and it does what it nees to I guess.

    I have setup NS1 (primary) to allow transfer from NS3.

    I have stablished a trust relationship withweeb the master and the slave.

    I have the latest cpanel and WHM isntalled and ran dnsfix and update and every other thing which has been suggested in the forum!

    Problems:
    1. When I create a domain in WHM, it creates the zones as master instead of slave!

    2. When I try to do a sync, I keep getting spc fails message.

    Looking at the log files on teh master server, I get this error:

    Jul 26 13:24:27 www sshd[17578]: DNS lookup failed for "69.57.132.57".
    Jul 26 13:24:29 www sshd[17578]: fatal: Local: ROOT LOGIN REFUSED FROM 69.57.132.57


    As suggested in one of teh forums, I changed the SSHD configurations and now allow root login (Which I don't think is such a good idea after all).
    However, now I get this error:

    Jul 26 13:46:40 www sshd[18757]: DNS lookup failed for "69.57.132.57".
    Jul 26 13:46:41 www sshd[18757]: log: ROOT LOGIN as 'root' from 69.57.132.57


    can anyone please tell me what I am doing wrong?
    Thanks so much

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    you're doing nothing wrong. thats a BUG.
    there is a only a bypass for now.
    do the following:

    ssh on your slave machine:
    Code:
    crontab -e
    enter this line at the end:
    * * * * * /scripts/dnstransfer >/dev/null 2>&1
    
    finsih with
    ctrl+o
    ctrl+x
    
    this will run the skript dnstransfer every minute and updates the zones on the second server.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Soheil

    Soheil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Thank you so much cyon,
    I have been working on this rpoblem for 3 weeks now :)

    It's fixed!

    Now, is it okay to disable root access for the primary DNS?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    just try, imho yes.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Looks like it is still there. I have added and will see what happens. Thanks!

     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice