The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver problems

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Soheil, Jul 26, 2003.

  1. Soheil

    Soheil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have been trying to setup teh DNS servers with no luck!
    I have NS1 setup on a FreeBSD server with no Control Panel
    I have NS2 setup on a Linux server with no control panel.

    I rencently got a Linux with cpanel and have been trying to set it up as NS3 and eventually replace teh NS2.

    I have reverese DNS setup and working for the new machin NS3.
    I have the name server registered and NS3.

    I go into "Initial Name Sever Setup" in WMH and it does what it nees to I guess.

    I have setup NS1 (primary) to allow transfer from NS3.

    I have stablished a trust relationship withweeb the master and the slave.

    I have the latest cpanel and WHM isntalled and ran dnsfix and update and every other thing which has been suggested in the forum!

    Problems:
    1. When I create a domain in WHM, it creates the zones as master instead of slave!

    2. When I try to do a sync, I keep getting spc fails message.

    Looking at the log files on teh master server, I get this error:

    Jul 26 13:24:27 www sshd[17578]: DNS lookup failed for "69.57.132.57".
    Jul 26 13:24:29 www sshd[17578]: fatal: Local: ROOT LOGIN REFUSED FROM 69.57.132.57


    As suggested in one of teh forums, I changed the SSHD configurations and now allow root login (Which I don't think is such a good idea after all).
    However, now I get this error:

    Jul 26 13:46:40 www sshd[18757]: DNS lookup failed for "69.57.132.57".
    Jul 26 13:46:41 www sshd[18757]: log: ROOT LOGIN as 'root' from 69.57.132.57


    can anyone please tell me what I am doing wrong?
    Thanks so much

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you're doing nothing wrong. thats a BUG.
    there is a only a bypass for now.
    do the following:

    ssh on your slave machine:
    Code:
    crontab -e
    enter this line at the end:
    * * * * * /scripts/dnstransfer >/dev/null 2>&1
    
    finsih with
    ctrl+o
    ctrl+x
    
    this will run the skript dnstransfer every minute and updates the zones on the second server.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Soheil

    Soheil Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you so much cyon,
    I have been working on this rpoblem for 3 weeks now :)

    It's fixed!

    Now, is it okay to disable root access for the primary DNS?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    just try, imho yes.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Looks like it is still there. I have added and will see what happens. Thanks!

     
Loading...

Share This Page