The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver problems

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Vision, Mar 30, 2002.

  1. Vision

    Vision Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I just got my 1st dedicated with WHM/cpanel. I set up the first domain and nameservers just as venturesonline manual says.
    The problem is when i do nslookup from outside my box i can't resolve any of my domain names to their ips. The propagation period for the domains should be over (5 days) by now.
    I checked all the files etc/hosts , /etc/resolv.conf ,
    /etc/named.conf and they seem to be fine. I also read all similar topics in the forum but none of them helped in my case.

    The domain is domainhostservers.net

    The DNS records for my primary nameserver show:

    ns1.domainhostservers.net IN A 66.78.44.3 86400s (1d)
    44.78.66.in-addr.arpa IN SOA server: localhost
    email: root@localhost
    serial: 991079301
    refresh: 28800
    retry: 14400
    expire: 3600000
    minimum ttl: 86400


    Any ideas of what could be the problem?
    Thanks in advance
     
  2. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Digging for that domain on your nameserver with the details below provide zilch for actual records for &domainhostservers.net&.....................

    dig domainhostservers.net @66.78.44.3

    ; &&&& DiG 9.1.3 &&&& domainhostservers.net @66.78.44.3
    ;; global options: printcmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; -&&HEADER&&- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 42740
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;domainhostservers.net. IN A

    ;; Query time: 432 msec
    ;; SERVER: 66.78.44.3#53(66.78.44.3)
    ;; WHEN: Sat Mar 30 09:07:54 2002
    ;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 39
    _________________________


    What's in /var/log/messages when you restart bind?
    Should tell you why those zones aren't being injected into your nameserver.
     
  3. Vision

    Vision Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi feanor

    Thanks for the reply.

    This is what i get :

    rain1 named: named shutdown failed
    rain1 named: named shutdown failed
    rain1 named[27785]: starting BIND 9.1.3 -u named
    rain1 named[27785]: using 1 CPU
    rain1 named[27788]: loading configuration from '/etc/named.conf'
    rain1 named[27788]: the default for the 'auth-nxdomain' option is now 'no'
    rain1 named[27788]: command channel listening on 127.0.0.1#953
    rain1 named[27788]: running
    rain1 named: named startup succeeded
     
  4. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What entries have you got in the zone file:
    domainhostservers.net.db ?
     
  5. Vision

    Vision Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    moronhead :

    The entries in my domainhostservers.net.db are these :

    ; Modified by Web Host Manager
    ; Zone File for domainhostservers.net
    @ 14400 IN SOA ns1.domainhostservers.net. root.ns1.domainhostservers.net. (
    1017359227
    28800
    7200
    3600000
    86400
    )

    domainhostservers.net. 14400 IN NS ns1.domainhostservers.net.
    domainhostservers.net. 14400 IN NS ns2.domainhostservers.net.
    domainhostservers.net. 14400 IN A 66.78.44.3

    localhost.domainhostservers.net. 14400 IN A 127.0.0.1

    domainhostservers.net. 14400 IN MX 0 domainhostservers.net.

    mail 14400 IN CNAME domainhostservers.net.
    www 14400 IN CNAME domainhostservers.net.
    ftp 14400 IN CNAME domainhostservers.net.
    ns1 14400 IN A 66.78.44.3
    ns2 14400 IN A 66.78.44.4
     
  6. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That zone file looks fine. As you can see your two name servers already have the required A records in this file. You do not need separate zone files for your name servers. So if you've got ns1.domainhostservers.net.db and ns2.domainhostservers.net.db in your /var/named directory you can safely delete them (make a backup copy of each first just in case). If you delete them from the command line instead of from WHM ensure that the equivalent entries in /etc/named.conf are removed too. Then restart DNS from WHM. Check /var/log/messages to see if there's any problem.

    What's your server's hostname? Does it have a DNS record somewhere?

    Have you registered your name servers (not your domain) with your registrar?
     
  7. Vision

    Vision Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't have separate zone files for the name servers. I only have domainhostservers.net.db.
    I also have DNS record for my hostname in another zone file. I added it with &ADD an entry for hostname&. I checked also the other zone file and it's ok.
    I registered my name servers (not my domain) with my registrar about 6 days ago.

    Do you think that something could be wrong with my /etc/named.conf?

    key &rndckey& {
    algorithm ********;
    secret &*************************************&;
    };


    controls {
    inet 127.0.0.1 allow { localhost; } keys { &rndckey&; };
    };


    zone &********.com& {
    type master;
    file &/var/named/********.com.db&;
    };
    zone &domainhostservers.net& {
    type master;
    file &/var/named/domainhostservers.net.db&;
    };
     
  8. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In the quoted sections of your named.conf I can't see any anomalities.

    You have registered your name servers but they are not resolving as yet, that's the main problem here. If you go to: http://www.netsol.com/cgi-bin/whois/whois you'll find that there's no match for them. You may want to take up this with godaddy to see what happened to them.

    When you log in to your domain account at godaddy can you see your name servers as registered (something like nameserver page or similar)?

    Where's this line in your first post coming from?
    44.78.66.in-addr.arpa IN SOA server: localhost
     
  9. Vision

    Vision Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Oh, man I think i have a clue now !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    The company that provided me the server, gave me the same ips with anabolex.com.
    I noticed something weird at netsol.com/cgi-bin/whois/

    My nameservers are
    ns1.domainhostservers.net @ 66.78.44.3
    and ns2.domainhostservers.net @ 66.78.44.4

    When I do a nslookup with http://www.all-nettools.com/tools1.htm I get :
    nothing for 66.78.44.3
    66.78.44.3 for ns1.domainhostservers.net
    AND 66.78.44.3 FOR ns.anabolex.com

    same goes for ns1.anabolex.com and ns2.domainhostservers.net with 66.78.44.4

    WTF ?????

    Their site works fine , mine doesn't. I guess they were on that first :(
     
  10. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That would do it...

    Only one nameserver host can be attached to a single IP as far as a registrar is concerned. whomever provided the IPs as &unused& to you, obviously screwed up.

    If you do a dig FROM the server that is supposed to be the primary host, for the domain in question, does it work then?

    If not then your nameserver config on your server is still hosed, regardless of what the registrar config sits as.
     
  11. Vision

    Vision Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If i dig from the server for the domain it works fine! I think the prob is with the ips!
    I've already contacted my provider!
    He's got a lousy support but i think we will finaly work things out.
    Thanks for everything guys.
     
  12. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry, I should have checked out your IPs to see what they are resolving to. You are quite right, they are resolving to the ns and ns1 for anabolex.com.

    It isn't that you can't use the same IP for different name servers, you can with gTLDs, but it's rather that those two IPs have been delegated to anabolex.com. That's how you can do a reverse search on them: IP ---& hostname.

    Those IPs are unusable to anyone else. So you will want to change them asap.
     
Loading...

Share This Page