The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver problems

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by SouLz, Jun 5, 2008.

  1. SouLz

    SouLz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My hostname for the WHM is server.gow2forum.co.uk

    i have setup the nameservers as:

    ns1.server.gow2forum.co.uk
    ns2.server.gow2forum.co.uk

    and i have assigned them both a nameservers so that they should be functioning.

    but when i try to visit www.server.gow2forum.co.uk it does not work

    how do i fix this?
     
  2. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    First off, gow2forum.co.uk is not using the name servers at the registrar:

    ns1.hspc.sbp.attikh.net ['85.17.228.84'] [TTL=164244]
    ns2.hspc.sbp.attikh.net ['79.140.82.246'] [TTL=164244]

    You need to update these with the name servers you just created:

    ns1.server.gow2forum.co.uk
    ns2.server.gow2forum.co.uk

    Once done, and propagated, it should bring up your site.
     
  3. SouLz

    SouLz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i have now changed them to the 2 name servers:

    ns1.server.gow2forum.co.uk
    ns2.server.gow2forum.co.uk

    when i try and visit my site it comes up with the http://server.gow2forum.co.uk

    Great Success !
    Apache is working on your cPanel® and WHM™ Server

    ATTENTION!
    If you are seeing this page instead of the site you expected, please contact the administrator of the site involved. (Try sending an email to <webmaster@domain>.) Although this site is running cPanel, WebHost Manager, and Apache software it almost certainly has no other connection to cPanel Inc. or the Apache Group. Please do not send mail about this site or its contents to cPanel Inc. or the Apache Group.


    I have checked and the nameservers are linked to the 2 IP's and the domain is using the nameservers.
     
    #3 SouLz, Jun 6, 2008
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2008
  4. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    That is correct, that should be the page that comes up. If you are trying to access your site, you would need to go to:

    http://gowforum.co.uk
     
  5. SouLz

    SouLz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sorry missed the 2 out of the nameservers

    the link to my site should be:

    http://gow2forum.co.uk

    but it does not work
     
  6. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When you visit http://server.gow2forum.co.uk you see the Apache welcome message, which is what you should see. However, gow2forum.co.uk still has the name servers of:
    ns1.hspc.sbp.attikh.net
    ns2.hspc.sbp.attikh.net
    And a DNS check on your name servers says" [None of your nameservers returned your NS records; they could be down or unreachable, or could all be lame nameservers]"
    Check out this link for correcting DNS problems http://dnsreport.com
     
  7. SouLz

    SouLz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    everytime i try and change the nameservers to the ns1.server.gow2forum.co.uk

    for the gowforum.co.uk domain it just changes back into the other nameservers
     
  8. kernow

    kernow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is no "A" record for either of your name servers (ns1.server.gow2forum.co.uk ) so I suspect you haven't created them properly?? You need to assign your name servers IPs in WHM , then go to your domain registrar and create the name servers with the IPs you assigned them in WHM. Then at the registrar, point your domain name to the name servers you just created.
     
  9. SouLz

    SouLz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In the basic cPanel and WHM settings i have clicked assign IP next to both of the nameservers and it says ip assigned to ns1.server.gow2forum.co.uk

    but when i click add an A entry for this nameserver it says this:

    Adding an A entry for nameserver ns1.server.gow2forum.co.uk
    The zone for the root domain server.gow2forum.co.uk is missing, or could not be read. The ip address will be read from the webserver configuration and a new zone will be created for this subdomain. Sorry, a DNS entry for ns1.server.gow2forum.co.uk already exists, please delete it from your nameserver configuration file (named.conf) and the zone directory first.
     
  10. SouLz

    SouLz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just did a server status and it currently says:

    cpsrvd failed


    al the rest are green but the one above says failed and a flashing red circle.. any idea why this is
     
  11. SouLz

    SouLz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok all things are up and running in the server status.

    I now have the hostname as: server.gow2forum.co.uk

    The name servers are:

    ns1.gow2forum.co.uk
    ns2.gow2forum.co.uk


    I have also linked the domain to the name servers.

    when you visit http://server.gow2forum.co.uk

    it still comes up with the cpanel page.. anyone know whats still wrong?
     
  12. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you create a cPanel account on that server yet?
     
  13. SouLz

    SouLz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have created an account yeah..

    and atm there is gow2forum.co.uk on the server setup with the IP address..
     
  14. SouLz

    SouLz Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok right, ive got my host to do a reinstallation of the cpanel whm.

    So thanks for all the help, and hopefully this time everything should work.
     
Loading...

Share This Page