The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

nameserver..so wierd

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by soulblade, Jan 24, 2004.

  1. soulblade

    soulblade Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi all..

    I already setting nameserver 2 ns...

    1) ns.mydomain.com
    2) ns2.mydomain.com

    i think i alraedy setting diffrent ip with both ns such as

    1.) 69.93.33.113
    2) 69.93.33.114

    but when i check use dnsreport.com i found this both ip is same...I already edit dns zone and change it but it still same...anyone have any idea?

    and one more question, i got one account which i assing the domain to the static ip and works fine but when i dns the ip it wont reslove the domain i add...


    pls help..

    thx in advance.
     
  2. soulblade

    soulblade Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    anyone can help me with that question?
     
  3. elleryjh

    elleryjh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    check w/ your registrar. Maybe they set it up wrong.
     
  4. soulblade

    soulblade Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    can primary server and secondry server is the same box? with diffrent ip?i set it like that..is that will be problem?
     
  5. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It should not be a problem having both primary and secondary on the same server.

    You should check your registrar to see whhich IP's the registered ns servers are pointing to.

    If your registrar has it set up wrong then it wont matter what you set it up as on your server.
     
Loading...

Share This Page