The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver wont change .

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by rioabraham, Nov 24, 2011.

  1. rioabraham

    rioabraham Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pathanamthitta, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I got my nameservers here
    cat /etc/resolv.conf


    I added them to domain.com registrar by using Register Name Server (not Update Name Servers ) and assigning IPs from above .
    Since the nameserver names where the same like
    ns1.mysite.com
    ns2.mysite.com
    On both servers.

    And added them to vi /etc/nameserverips as well.

    The change is displayed in old server and i did nothing there to update nameservers.

    In new server i cant add nameserver from basic setup it show 1 free ip when i save the configuration.

    Does my website change to new IP?Or should i delete old server to make this happen ?
     
    #1 rioabraham, Nov 24, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2011
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In WHM > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup area, use "Add an A entry for this nameserver" rather than trying to assign the IP address. You should be able to edit whatever IP shows there and put what you want for the IP for the nameserver.
     
  3. rioabraham

    rioabraham Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Pathanamthitta, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    before that
    I have transferred the contents from "WHM - Transfers- Copy an account from another server with account password"

    Why is who.is info of website ip remaining the same ? It still is using the IP of old server .Does nameserver do anything for ip change of a website ? Or does it take time ?

    Code:
    http://www.selfseo.com/find_ip_address_of_a_website.php
    When i check my website on above link its shows no ip .

    When i click save
    In WHM > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup area, use "Add an A entry for this nameserver"
    I get a message "This system has 1 free IP".
     
    #3 rioabraham, Nov 24, 2011
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2011
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It would be easier if you opened a ticket if you aren't able to provide the domain information here, since it is difficult to troubleshoot without being able to perform digs on the domain and without knowing the exact nameserver details.

    Ticket support is free for those who have a valid cPanel license with root SSH and root WHM access to the server. You can open up a ticket using WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature. Please post the ticket number here upon opening one.

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page