The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameserver

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by bluejhavoc, May 20, 2004.

  1. bluejhavoc

    bluejhavoc Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    East Coast
    I have been working on this for a week and a half I will submit my question and then look more. I have multiple sites I am trying to host. I called AT&T (my circuits are through them) they say I have my Ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com registered with them correctly. Now I need to get my cpanel to do it correctly. I just don't know why my sites aren't propagating the internet. My ns1 and ns2 resolve correctly. Help
     
  2. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OK.

    Assuming your host records are setup to point to your new NS IPaddresses AND that you have settup both nameservers in whm, have you modified the domains in question to reflect your new nameservers?
     
  3. bluejhavoc

    bluejhavoc Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    East Coast
    I assume I have I am having trouble locating that. Jow do I check? Is it in /cpanel or /whm. Where would I find my host records?
     
    #3 bluejhavoc, May 20, 2004
    Last edited: May 20, 2004
  4. bluejhavoc

    bluejhavoc Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    East Coast
    I am hoping I am resolving the issue now Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page