The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

nameservers already registered by previous customers..

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by duke_usa, Oct 26, 2004.

  1. duke_usa

    duke_usa Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I install cpanel, I want to use two nameservers on my domain.

    Cpanel tries to detect the nameservers and comes up with two totally other nameservers on two of my ips that do not belong to me. I suspect they were a previous customer of the hosting provider i am with. How do I remove those nameservers and actually use mine?

    Ken
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have root access, edit /etc/nameserverips
     
  3. duke_usa

    duke_usa Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That helps, but when I go to the control panel and click on manage nameservers
    it adds the two false nameservers AGAIN to the file ....

    Why is it doing that? and how do i make it stop!
     
  4. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In WHM have you edited under Server Setup the name server info?
     
  5. duke_usa

    duke_usa Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Name Server Activated
    Ensuring caching-nameserver is installed
    IOError - # 9 - Bad file descriptor
    Activating nameserver monitoring
    Stopping chkservd: [ OK ]
    Starting chkservd: [ OK ]
    Starting Nameserver
    Attempting to restart named
    Waiting for named to restart....
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    .
    finished.


    named status

    named has failed, please contact the sysadmin (result was "named is not running").
     
  6. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Bind is failing to start. Might be time to contact your provider with that info.
     
  7. duke_usa

    duke_usa Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I actually got the nameserver running, but it is still giving the same problem of detecting 2 "more" nameservers when i go to "manage nameservers ip" in the control panel. And I can't delete the wrong ones, because it tells me "can't delete because this nameserver is still registered with ICANN". When I go to /etc/nameserversips and change the wrong names to 0, and visit "manage nameserver ips" again, it overwrites the file...

    any ideas if this can mean any harm>?
     
  8. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No harm just confusion. You should make sure the following files have the correct name server information:
    /etc/nameserverips
    /etc/resolv.conf
    /etc/wwwacct.conf
    Restart Bind: /etc/rc.d/init.d/named restart
    Not clear from your post what you did to restart named without errors.
    Assume that you have registered the new name servers with your registrar?
     
  9. __DoPe_ShOw__

    __DoPe_ShOw__ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Whut you should do is contact your host and tell them whuts up. They provided you with the IP's so they should give you new ones. I had a server that came with 5 ip's and all of them were in use. Bunch of crap. The datacenter gave me 5 more ip's and i edited them and everything was gravy. If they won't give you more IP's just do this:

    Go to WHM in Tweak Settings check Allow Sharing Nameserver Ips.
    Register the nameservers with the mainip and the second ip on the server.
    Wait a lil while. Add the nameservers via WHM. Then add your A record or whutever it is that you have to add and you should be ok. The nameservers will be pointing to the IP's anyways. Its just a formality that they need to be in WHM. If it doesn't work right, go to the nameserverip file in the previous posts and edit it to your liking.

    If it doesn't work at all. I'm sorry, I just wasted your time. But it did work for me.

    Good luck.
     
  10. sillypuddy

    sillypuddy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This helped me just wanted to say thank's
     
Loading...

Share This Page