Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Nameservers & DNS Issues using BIND thru cPanel

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by NetShapersInc, Nov 9, 2012.

  1. NetShapersInc

    NetShapersInc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi guys,

    So running one of our domains through the intoDNS system, we get multiple errors. intoDNS: netshapers.com - check DNS server and mail server health

    Any reason why these errors are occurring? If you do a `host` on one of our domains, everything seems to come back fine. The ns10/ns20 are set up as our main Nameservers in cPanel and for each account we make inside of it.

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So you made nameservers at your DNS it looks like. Take a look at this tool Network tools for every sys admin - DnsQueries this provides a little more info. But did you make the Name Server record the DNS level.

    Example: I have a name server at where i bought my domain ( godaddy). I also have a NS record in my DNS records. I aslo have an A record on my DNS records as well .
    Godaddy:
    Made a Namer server.
    The NS record:On server in cpanel
    qualityhostinginc.com 86400 IN NS ns1.qualityhostinginc.com.
    The A record: On server in cpanel
    ns1 14400 IN A xx.xx.xx.xx( IP for Name Server)

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. NetShapersInc

    NetShapersInc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, this is how we have it set up. We can't set A records on GoDaddy because then it would require us use their DNS servers, and not our own.
     
  4. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. NetShapersInc

    NetShapersInc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just got off the phone with GoDaddy, everything seems ok on their end. Here is a screenshot from our GoDaddy hub: http://i.imgur.com/ax8zX.png

    Issue is still not resolved. Any one from cPanel have any ideas? Do we need to make a ticket?
     
  6. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Another idea.

    Your records all look good to me as far as I can tell.

    Go To
    WHM > Networking Setup > Nameserver IPs

    Does this display the correct IP for the respective Name Server?
     
  7. NetShapersInc

    NetShapersInc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    They seem correct for the most part. http://i.imgur.com/H00gY.png
     
  8. NetShapersInc

    NetShapersInc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've submitted a ticket for this question, as we need this issue resolved as soon as possible. Ticket ID#: 3400459
     
  9. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,342
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't see a problem anywhere along the line. You have appropriate glue records. You have a valid DNS zone on both ns10/ns20 which yields valid NS records for netshapers.com and valid A records for ns10/ns20.netshapers.com. This is based upon manual DNS queries using dig as well as via My DNS Check: a DNS diagnostics tool.

    I think intoDNS has the problem. Maybe a query via intoDNS is pulling up cached data from their system.

    M
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice