The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameservers & DNS Issues using BIND thru cPanel

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by NetShapersInc, Nov 9, 2012.

  1. NetShapersInc

    NetShapersInc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi guys,

    So running one of our domains through the intoDNS system, we get multiple errors. intoDNS: netshapers.com - check DNS server and mail server health

    Any reason why these errors are occurring? If you do a `host` on one of our domains, everything seems to come back fine. The ns10/ns20 are set up as our main Nameservers in cPanel and for each account we make inside of it.

    Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So you made nameservers at your DNS it looks like. Take a look at this tool Network tools for every sys admin - DnsQueries this provides a little more info. But did you make the Name Server record the DNS level.

    Example: I have a name server at where i bought my domain ( godaddy). I also have a NS record in my DNS records. I aslo have an A record on my DNS records as well .
    Godaddy:
    Made a Namer server.
    The NS record:On server in cpanel
    qualityhostinginc.com 86400 IN NS ns1.qualityhostinginc.com.
    The A record: On server in cpanel
    ns1 14400 IN A xx.xx.xx.xx( IP for Name Server)

    Hope this helps.
     
  3. NetShapersInc

    NetShapersInc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, this is how we have it set up. We can't set A records on GoDaddy because then it would require us use their DNS servers, and not our own.
     
  4. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. NetShapersInc

    NetShapersInc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just got off the phone with GoDaddy, everything seems ok on their end. Here is a screenshot from our GoDaddy hub: http://i.imgur.com/ax8zX.png

    Issue is still not resolved. Any one from cPanel have any ideas? Do we need to make a ticket?
     
  6. tank

    tank Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Another idea.

    Your records all look good to me as far as I can tell.

    Go To
    WHM > Networking Setup > Nameserver IPs

    Does this display the correct IP for the respective Name Server?
     
  7. NetShapersInc

    NetShapersInc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    They seem correct for the most part. http://i.imgur.com/H00gY.png
     
  8. NetShapersInc

    NetShapersInc Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've submitted a ticket for this question, as we need this issue resolved as soon as possible. Ticket ID#: 3400459
     
  9. mtindor

    mtindor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1,281
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    inside a catfish
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I don't see a problem anywhere along the line. You have appropriate glue records. You have a valid DNS zone on both ns10/ns20 which yields valid NS records for netshapers.com and valid A records for ns10/ns20.netshapers.com. This is based upon manual DNS queries using dig as well as via My DNS Check: a DNS diagnostics tool.

    I think intoDNS has the problem. Maybe a query via intoDNS is pulling up cached data from their system.

    M
     
Loading...

Share This Page