The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameservers doesn't have same SOA serial

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by zemaitis, Jan 13, 2014.

  1. zemaitis

    zemaitis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    I have one vps with cPanel licence and ns1 service setup, then a second vps with dns only setup and binded with first one vps via dns clustering. I have this problem with soa:

    Looks like your nameservers do not agree on the SOA serial. Ths SOA records as reported by your nameservers:
    x.1.serv -> 2014011302
    x.2.serv -> 2014011303
    This can cause some serious problems that is why you should fix this asap.

    How to manage this problem?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you provide details on how you have configured the cluster? Do you have the hosting server configured to synchronize changes to the DNS-Only server?

    Thank you.
     
  3. zemaitis

    zemaitis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    whm+cpanel+ns1 host on configure cluster is setted to Synchronyze Changes.

    dns only+ns2 host is configured as Standalone.
     
  4. zemaitis

    zemaitis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Also before adding secondary dns only+ns2 vps I had a secondary nameserver which IP now is changed to new dns only ns2 vps IP. It was done before 24 hours. However intodns.com shows this:

    your nameservers NS records got from your nameservers listed at the parent NS are:

    ns2.subdomain.lt ['old ns2 ip, 'new ns2 ip'] [TTL=86400]
    ns1.subdomain.lt ['ns1 ip'] [TTL=86400]

    why old ns2 ip is shown? I completely removed it from my cpanel+whm+ns1 vps..
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Websites such as IntoDNS will sometimes display cached data. You can try looking up the DNS information using the "dig" command to see if you notice the same issue. Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature if you want us to take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  6. zemaitis

    zemaitis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Code:
    dig myserver.lt
    
    ; <<>> DiG 9.8.4-rpz2+rl005.12-P1 <<>> myserver.lt
    ;; global options: +cmd
    ;; Got answer:
    ;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 3703
    ;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 2, ADDITIONAL: 2
    
    ;; QUESTION SECTION:
    ;myserver.lt.                   IN      A
    
    ;; ANSWER SECTION:
    myserver.lt.            14400   IN      A       host1.ip
    
    ;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
    myserver.lt.            7200    IN      NS      ns2.myserver.lt.
    myserver.lt.            7200    IN      NS      ns1.myserver.lt.
    
    ;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
    ns1.myserver.lt.        7200    IN      A       ns1.ip
    ns2.myserver.lt.        7200    IN      A       ns2.ip
    
    ;; Query time: 48 msec
    ;; SERVER: 127.0.0.1#53(127.0.0.1)
    ;; WHEN: Tue Jan 14 20:37:10 2014
    ;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 113
    dig command shows everything good.

    So, what to do with my soa records or how to check them?
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can check the SOA record with a command such as:

    Code:
    dig @nameserver SOA domain.com
    Try synchronizing the zones if you are seeing different results.

    Thank you.
     
  8. zemaitis

    zemaitis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I checked SOA record of my ns1 server and in it ns2 server ip is shown wrong (old nameserver ip), how to change ip in that soa record?
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  10. zemaitis

    zemaitis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I dig into my ns1.

     
  11. zemaitis

    zemaitis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Also I pointed ns1 and ns2 good it shouldnt be a problem

    I don't understand, sometimes ns2 subdomain when I ping points to old one ip, sometimes to new one. I'm considering a full vps reinstall..
     
    #11 zemaitis, Jan 14, 2014
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2014
  12. zemaitis

    zemaitis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    So there are no certified cpanel specialists who can help me?
     
  13. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I would not do a full reinstall as that is overkill and may not solve the issue. Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature, and we can have one of our analysts investigate this for you.
     
  14. zemaitis

    zemaitis Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    cPanel Support Bryan Dowd solved the problem in 5 minutes!

    Howdy,

    I found the issue. You had two extra DNS zones setup on the server for ns1.domain.lt and ns2.domain.lt. Since you already have the DNS records setup correctly in the zone for hostrent.lt. I removed them. The method I used to find it was to grep for the IP address in the named directory. See below:

    [18:15:29 s root@4443871 ~]cPs# grep 213.65.66.5 /var/named/*
     
Loading...

Share This Page