The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameservers -help please

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by dxer, Dec 16, 2002.

  1. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    Hi to all

    I have problems with activating nameservers on my new dedicated server. It is now more then two weeks and nameservers are not active. Maybe it is problem because I setup names 'ns01' and not 'ns1' without zero. Now almost two days ago I change this and setup ns1.mydomain.xxx but nothing yet.

    I was wondering is there any kind of prerequisite condision like maybe I must setup subdomain called ns1 and ns2
    I can not setup domain nameservers for my domain because registrat is displaying that nameservers are not registered. That domain is named by nameservers so this is main domain.

    Or am I maybe setting upd wrong names for nameservers. Maybe when creating I must input name only 'ns1' and 'ns2' without full ns1.mydomain.xxx

    CPanel guys looked into server and find nothing wrong but I don't know what to do anymore.
    Maybe someone have an idea what could be wrong ?

    I would be grateful if someone is willing to snap yours DNS zone files for main domain and nameservers, just to see how things must be setup in there



    Thanks
     
  2. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Have you registered the nameservers?

    For example if you want to have ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com these MUST be registered as nameservers with your domain name provider.
     
  3. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    [quote:ba0bf92aae][i:ba0bf92aae]Originally posted by dgbaker[/i:ba0bf92aae]

    Have you registered the nameservers?

    For example if you want to have ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com these MUST be registered as nameservers with your domain name provider.[/quote:ba0bf92aae]

    If You mean did I point my main domain domain.com to nameservers ns1.domain.com. No I did not . When I input and save nameservers into registrar message appears that nameservers are not registered.
    Can You explain little more about it. Which option i must choose in my domain registrar to do so ?

    Thanks
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Depending on who your registrar is, like tucows or or such, you need to ask them to register the nameservers with the root servers.

    In most cases sending an e-mail to their support ask to register the nameservers with the ips should do.

    ns1.yourdomain.com xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (this is your first ip)
    ns2.yourdomain.com xxx.xxx.xxx.xxy (this is your second ip)

    That should do it, keep in mind it can generally take 3-5 days for the nameservers to respond.
     
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Whoever setup your Server should have sent you a Welcom msg. which would have included the Nameservers and IPs for them -- Server cannot be setup without them. So, you should already have your Nameservers in place (or two anyway) an you only need to point your Domain Name to those Nameservers.
     
  6. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    [quote:338781c89d][i:338781c89d]Originally posted by Website Rob[/i:338781c89d]

    Whoever setup your Server should have sent you a Welcom msg. which would have included the Nameservers and IPs for them -- Server cannot be setup without them. So, you should already have your Nameservers in place (or two anyway) an you only need to point your Domain Name to those Nameservers.[/quote:338781c89d]

    It is unmanaged server. They install CPanel/WHM and that's it so I must do it all by myself.

    thanks
     
  7. dxer

    dxer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2002
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Europe
    [quote:c8abed7203][i:c8abed7203]Originally posted by dgbaker[/i:c8abed7203]

    Depending on who your registrar is, like tucows or or such, you need to ask them to register the nameservers with the root servers.

    In most cases sending an e-mail to their support ask to register the nameservers with the ips should do.

    ns1.yourdomain.com xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (this is your first ip)
    ns2.yourdomain.com xxx.xxx.xxx.xxy (this is your second ip)

    That should do it, keep in mind it can generally take 3-5 days for the nameservers to respond.
    [/quote:c8abed7203]

    OK, so I will ask my registrar to do so.
    Thanks for pointing me to this.
     
Loading...

Share This Page