The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameservers ip from other vps

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by ASTRAPI, May 15, 2009.

  1. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello

    In my vp using cpanel i was setup it and i add the correct ip's for my ns1 and ns2 and when i go to whm edit dns zone i can see there all ip's are ok.

    But in the basic menu when i press assigned a ip address to the ns1 i see there ns1.server.com with a ip from another vps in the same server .....


    Why and how i can change it?

    I was delete all ns1 and ns2 entries from delete dns zone and then i add from the basic configuration the correct main ip and one extra ip for ns1 and ns2 and when i go to edit dns are ok again but when i go back to basic configuration i have the same old ip from another vps on the server :(
     
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Strange problem!

    May be your VPS provider can help you to resolve this! Please contact them.
     
  3. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    They don't know why and they think that the problem is maybe from cpanel...

    * I just reinstall the cpanel and was auto detect my vps ethernet as venet0:0 (i was check using ifconfig and checking in the ip) and it was ok and at the nameservers ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com it auto adds 2 ip's (that exists in my ip pool in hypervm) but i don't want to use them in that vps and even if i change them they look ok in dnz zone in whm but if i go to basic configuration and press Add a A entry for this nameserver i can see there the old one and when i delete them from the dns zone and add the ip that i want to use it says all ok but then i got again the same ip :(

    Maybe i did something wrong at first steps of setup in whm that it was asking:


    Thanks
     
    #3 ASTRAPI, May 15, 2009
    Last edited: May 15, 2009
  4. nilesh_kolte

    nilesh_kolte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Pune ,India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    very Strange ,

    Well it will be good if you can contact your provider..
     
  5. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did cpanel check my domain and auto add the ip's that i use in my domain registar?

    At the end of installation or when i start using whm?

    If yes then i know why i have this problem :)

    I was use in my domain registar as test those wrong ip's.

    Also do i have to check the 2 options above about a records?

    Thanks
     
  6. PlatinumServerM

    PlatinumServerM Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. ASTRAPI

    ASTRAPI Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes i did it already and all are ok in Dns Zone but in basic configuration when i press to add a ip in ns1 and ns2 i can see that already exist there the wrong ip.
     
Loading...

Share This Page