The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameservers ip problem

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by mateos, Nov 4, 2015.

  1. mateos

    mateos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Albania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi i have added new ip to my whm panel and i have pointed the new ip, but my second nameserver with the new ip doesn't works fine.

    How can i resolve this?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. redesignunit

    redesignunit Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    you need to set soa serial number in valid format recommended format (per RFC1912 2.2) is YYYYMMDDnn
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you clarify if it's just the warning message in the image you uploaded, or if it does not actually work as a name server for your domain names?

    Thank you.
     
  4. mateos

    mateos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Albania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No it doesnt work as a nameserver for my domain names.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Enter a domain name that uses these name servers into a website such as IntoDNS. Do you notice the parent name servers and local name servers match up with the correct IP addresses?

    Thank you.
     
  6. mateos

    mateos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Albania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is the problem that i have , when i check on IntoDNS
    "SOA Serial Your SOA serial number is: 2019641898. This can be ok if you know what you are doing."
    Or you can take a look and tell me what's the problem.
    [Removed]
     
    #6 mateos, Nov 5, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 5, 2015
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The domain name you provided as an example is loading well, and you can safely ignore the serial number warning. Or, if the zone is hosted on a cPanel server, simply edit the zone and the serial is updated automatically.

    Thank you.
     
  8. mateos

    mateos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Albania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What about this other domain hosted on the same cpanel server - Removed -
    It says this message :
    ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:
    The ones that did not respond are:
    176.31.176.xxx
     
    #8 mateos, Nov 6, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 6, 2015
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,480
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Try opening the IP in your browser, it does not respond for me. You'll need to figure out what your nameserver IP(s) are and update the nameservers at your Registrar.
     
  10. mateos

    mateos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Albania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The nameservers configuration are okay,
    NS1 is pointed with the main ip of server that works fine.
    NS2 is pointed with the second ip that doesnt work.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you sure the IP address is added to your server and responding well? If not, try restarting the "ipaliases" service. EX:

    Code:
    service ipaliases restart
    Contact your hosting provider if the IP address still fails to respond.

    Thank you.
     
  12. mateos

    mateos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Albania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes my IP are added to my VPS, look the screenshot.
    Should i restart the ipaliases now?
     

    Attached Files:

    • ip.PNG
      ip.PNG
      File size:
      9.6 KB
      Views:
      3
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  14. mateos

    mateos Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Albania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, i guess it doesnt.
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page