The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NameServers Not Working

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by malioxha, Dec 9, 2015.

  1. malioxha

    malioxha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For My website as owner nameserver not working,
    but anyway i make a tutorial how my clients can mount their domain name to my server ip.

    But one client have order a reseller pack so nameservers for this not working
    configuration for this reseller are those
    i.imgur.com/tYM0trK.png
    i.imgur.com/F3Junkr.png
    What i can do to fix this :/ ? can you help me :/ ?
    (my server have only one ip!)
     
    #1 malioxha, Dec 9, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 9, 2015
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    malioxha likes this.
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. malioxha

    malioxha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    - Removed -

    configs in cloudflare i.imgur.com/6RCNxXo.png
    i have try and in this way i.imgur.com/qQbIMu7.png
    @cPanelMichael
    Yes i have read it before to create this post but still is not working!
     
    #4 malioxha, Dec 9, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 10, 2015
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    site works fine for me
     
  6. malioxha

    malioxha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i know
    but nameservers
    - Removed -
    is not working!
     
    #6 malioxha, Dec 10, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 10, 2015
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please ensure you do not post your actual domain name here. Could you let us know which error messages you receive when reviewing your name servers on a website such as IntoDNS?

    Thank you.
     
  8. malioxha

    malioxha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    that domain name i have open just for a test ! and sorry,
    i have buy a domain name in godaddy ,
    can you tell me how to create my nameservers ?!
    example
    ns1.cpanel.net
    ns2.cpanel.net
    ?!
     
  9. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  10. malioxha

    malioxha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    #10 malioxha, Dec 11, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 11, 2015
  11. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    those are go daddy's name servers not yours

    you have to point your domain to the name servers you created
     
  12. malioxha

    malioxha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @dalem yes i know but how to create my nameservers is needed to change or add anything else here ?!
    - Removed -
    @cPanelMichael
    Yes i have read this tutorial
    i have create my nameservers here
    - Removed -
    but nameservers are still down!
     
    #13 malioxha, Dec 12, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 12, 2015
  13. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Please attach images to your posts, or just describe the issue more clearly without linking to external images.
     
  14. malioxha

    malioxha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    sorry but i can't speak good english and for this i have use those images,
    so nameservers for me are not working
    i have follow those steps in this tutorial
    How to Set Up Nameservers in a cPanel & WHM Environment - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation
    still nameserver are down , my domain is from godaddy
    what i can do to fix my nameservers ?!
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you send me a private message with a domain name that uses your name servers?

    Thank you.
     
  16. malioxha

    malioxha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    yes. i will send you now all info in PM :)
     
  17. malioxha

    malioxha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    sorry for my ignorance :) but where i can start a new Conversations ?!
    i search for help on "help" page but i can't find anything about it :)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This link should get you there:
    forums.cpanel.net/conversations/add?to=cPanelMichael
     
  19. malioxha

    malioxha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    "You do not have permission to view this page or perform this action."
     
Loading...

Share This Page