The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameservers reported as being "lame"

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by bpat1434, May 21, 2008.

  1. bpat1434

    bpat1434 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbia, MD
    I recently added 4 new IPs to my server, and added 2 of them as nameserver IPs. I added them via WHM, and then went into Nameserver IPs and added two new nameservers.

    Now it seems they don't answer authoritatively for any domain on my server. During new domain addition, it claims that ns3.patternet.com and ns4.patternet.com are "lame" and don't answer.

    Am I missing a step to add a nameserver and to set it up to answer for the domains?

    I've added the ns*.patternet.com to my /etc/wwwacct.conf file since both NS3 and NS4 were empty. I did this only AFTER restarting Bind. I restarted Bind after I made the changes, and still they're not picked up. WHM shows me as having 4 nameservers (ns1.patternet.com -> ns4.patternet.com).

    If you run a report at dnsstuff.com (you have to be a member, it's free I believe) you will see what I'm talking about. ns1/2.patternet.com answer authoritatively for "bpatterson.net", but ns3/4.patternet.com don't.

    Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I get

    Code:
    FAIL Missing nameservers 2 ERROR: One or more of the nameservers listed at the parent servers are not listed as NS records at your nameservers. The problem NS records are:
    ns3.patternet.com.
    ns4.patternet.com. 
    Which tells me they are not in your DNS. Use WHM edit the DNS for bpatterson.net and add

    bpatterson.net. 86400 IN NS ns3.bpatterson.net.
    bpatterson.net. 86400 IN NS ns4.bpatterson.net.

    Re-run your DNS report.
     
  3. bpat1434

    bpat1434 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Columbia, MD
    Ah, thank you!! It's been a while since I've actually gone in an used WHM. Thanks for the quick refresher :)
     
  4. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are welcome.
     
  5. MaraBlue

    MaraBlue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Psssttt...just an FYI: DNSstuff.com/DNSreports.com are no longer free. To run DNSreports costs $79 / year membership.
     
  6. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well worth the money IMO
     
Loading...

Share This Page