The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameservers Work But Don't!

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by thedead, Nov 10, 2003.

  1. thedead

    thedead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I setup my name servers with mgcelectronics.com if you go ns1.mgcelectronics.com or ns2 it works. if you go to the reguler domain it wont? why?
     
  2. thedead

    thedead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i also tyryed adding the domain as a user.
     
  3. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Have you created an account for it in WHM yet? Nameservers and website hosting are 2 seperate functions.
     
  4. thedead

    thedead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes i did, when i go to mgcelectroncs.com nothing happens no response even!
     
  5. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    At your registrar, have you specified the 2 nameservers for the domain? How long ago? It takes 1 to 3 days for a domains nameservers to be globally associated with that domain.
     
  6. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Edit: domain resolves so I presume the problem is fixed.
     
  7. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Works for me too now. Probably a time issue.
     
  8. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I had the same problem with a domain I setup recently. It was not an issue with propagation.

    A whois returned the correct nameservers, but a dnsstuff or dnstools lookup returned nothing. http://<IP>/~<ACCT>/ worked as expected.

    I do not know what you did to resolve your issue, but ours occcured close enough to our weekly maintainence window that we decided to reboot. Immediately following the reboot, the domain resolved as expected and dnsstuff and dnstools reports ran without a problem
     
  9. thedead

    thedead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok i can login but now i can't get rid of that domian isn't setup. i can login to cpanal on the domain.
     
  10. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Upload an index.html page.
     
  11. thedead

    thedead Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
Loading...

Share This Page