Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by green-hosts, May 15, 2011.

  1. green-hosts

    green-hosts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Hey guys,
    Well I want to change my VPS name servers

    This is what it looks like at the miniute
    [​IMG]

    So I change them then click "Save changes" And then I get this

    [​IMG] And i check them to see if they have changed but they have not changed they stay like the top image.

    Any ideas? :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. garrettp

    garrettp Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Changing your nameservers in the WHM will not change them for any of the hosted domains. This is actually done inside the domain manager at the parent (where you registered the domain). The nameservers you set here are unsed inside the DNS zone for hosted domains so that they match the parent (aka glue).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. green-hosts

    green-hosts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I cant get my domain to load.
    On my domain there NS69.DOMAINCONTROL.COM and NS70.DOMAINCONTROL.COM and they work for my .info domain. I setup my .net on them nameservers above and it wont load? but the VPS nameservers inside root WHM are ns1.dedicated..... and ns2.dedicated.... and I cant load them on the domain either.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If your domains are using external DNS, it really doesn't matter what WHM says for your nameservers. My guess is that your domains are pointed to ns69/ns70.domaincontrol.com but the A-records aren't configured properly. Of course, having no other information, it would be difficult for anyone here to know what the problem is.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. green-hosts

    green-hosts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    What information do you need?

    Also

    [​IMG]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #5 green-hosts, May 15, 2011
    Last edited: May 15, 2011
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    Could you let us know the exact domain name that is not loading at this time?

    If you feel more comfortable providing this information in a ticket, feel free to open a support request for this issue:

    Submit A Ticket

    Please provide the ticket ID here so we may track the issue for you.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Assuming that server1.dedicatedhackers.info is the hostname that isn't working, I can tell you that dedicatedhackers.info is pointed to ns69/ns70.domaincontrol.com but neither of those nameservers are returning a DNS record for that subdomain. I see a record for dedicatedhackers.info pointed to 46.xx.xx.204, but I don't see anything for server1. You need to go into your GoDaddy control panel and create an A or CNAME record for server1 to point to the server that is hosting it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. green-hosts

    green-hosts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Added a "A (Host)" Thing.


    "Host:" server1
    "Points:"46.243.8.204

    Is that right? Also what do I set my .net domains name servers too?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    To verify, run this from command line:

    dig +short @NS69.DOMAINCONTROL.COM server1.dedicatedhackers.info

    You should get the DNS record returned - I don't currently see it in there, maybe their nameservers take a while to update.

    Any domains you have with pointed to these nameservers that are hosted on your server should have A records to point to your server - GoDaddy's nameservers have to know where to direct traffic for your domains. If you're going to have a lot of websites and don't want to have to do this, you may want to consider setting up DNS services on your own server so cPanel manages it directly. It's easier than it sounds.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. green-hosts

    green-hosts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    All I want to do is set it up so I can get about 8 of my websites to work. e.g I just change the DNS and after a while the domains load not faffing around with all this A and host stuff. On my old dedi I didn't have this much trouble
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. vanessa

    vanessa Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    834
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If you're hosting your DNS outside of your server or your server is not directly clustered with another DNS server, you're going to have to mess with the A records and such. If it's only 8 sites, you need to create A records for all of them (and any subdomains you create) within your GoDaddy control panel to point them to the IP of your server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. green-hosts

    green-hosts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Main Domain:dedicatedhackers.info

    I want to get dedicatedhackers.net to work. What do I do to get it to load on my server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    The "dedicatedhackers.info" domain name is loading well at this point from my end. I see it's "A" record is pointed to 46.243.8.204. You may need to try clearing your browser and DNS cache if it is still not loading for you:

    Clearing Your DNS Cache

    Also, I see that "server1.dedicatedhackers.info" is pointed to 46.243.8.204. It loads the default cPanel page, which is the standard behavior for the hostname of the server.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. green-hosts

    green-hosts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I know dedicatedhackers.info works. I want www.dedicatedhackers.net to work and i dont know what to set for it to work.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. kbuser

    kbuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    #15 kbuser, May 18, 2011
    Last edited: May 18, 2011
  16. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,608
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    238
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are trying to set your nameservers as those owned by GoDaddy for their parked nameservers. You would need to create your own private nameservers at GoDaddy, then add those as your nameservers to WHM > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup area. Otherwise, you'll have to set the A record (@ record) at GoDaddy for the IP for your machine, since right now you haven't configured your own private nameservers.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. kbuser

    kbuser Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Okay, first of all, adding zones for ns69.domaincontrol.com and ns70.domaincontrol.com is just going to confuse things. These are your name servers, but they're not your name servers. Delete those zones to help clear up your confusion.

    Next, you'll either need to login to your registrar and point the NS records to your DNS (which you'll have to register as DNS), or you'll need to update your records there to point to your domains to your server IP address.
    Did you set up the ns records for the .info domain or did somebody else do it?
     
  18. green-hosts

    green-hosts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I did not setup the .info. On the .net I cant set A records ect.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,898
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Since you are using your domain registrar's name servers, you can add an "A" record at your registrar for the "www" subdomain pointing to the IP address assigned to the account.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. green-hosts

    green-hosts Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Apparently I cant set A records so they guy who has the domain says. He keeps it safe as I got too much stuff to rememeber
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice