The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Cam, Jun 5, 2002.

  1. Cam

    Cam Registered

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there im going outta my mind here. Ok im a complete newbie and i just got my dedicated account at nocster. ok im trying to add the initial nameservers eg ns1.xxxxxx.com and ns2.xxxxxx.com which i thought where already setup but when i go to &Add A entry& it says cannot determine ip address fo ns1.xxxxxx.com .Anyone help me out here?
    Thanx in advance
     
  2. Cam

    Cam Registered

    Joined:
    May 30, 2002
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry bout hitting the submit button twice too

    ;)
     
  3. kualo

    kualo Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Have you registered your nameservers with your registrar?

    You need to choose 2 IP's, register them with your registrar (i.e. tell then you want ns1.xxxxxx.com with IP x.x.x.x and ns2.xxxxx.com with IP x.x.x.x). You then wait 24-72 hrs for the change to take place, then you can click &add A entry& and it will recognise the nameservers with the IP's.
     
  4. diederik

    diederik Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You need to register the nameservers with your registrar, they will register the nameservers, and then WHM recognizes the IP.
     
  5. m0bster

    m0bster Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have this smae problem, only I registered my nameservers last week. I can do a whois on my nameservers and see the correct IP in there, but it still wont let me add the A entry...also, when I got to dotster to change the nameservers on a site of mine to the new ones, it tells me that it is an invalid nameserver. this is driving me crazy here!

    I manually added the A entry to the dns zone of the main account but it STILL wont recognize it.
     
  6. Antitrack

    Antitrack Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problems. Can I choose any two of my IP addresses?
     
  7. tims

    tims Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a nocster server and I just submitted a support ticket asking them how to set them up to run my own dns and the name servers I wanted with the IP's and they set it up for me. All I had to do after that is register them.

    Tim
     
  8. Antitrack

    Antitrack Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've also sent a ticket, but no reply for two days :/
     
  9. fireform90

    fireform90 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    does anyone know if godaddy does this?
     
  10. sdb

    sdb Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes on godaddy you can setup your name servers. Click on your domain, modify name servers, you should already see the nameservers for your previous host, replace them with your own.
     
Loading...

Share This Page