Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by LiquidBlueX.net, Mar 6, 2005.

  1. LiquidBlueX.net

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ok, here's my deal... We just had our dedicated server setup (after a VERY long wait, long story). I have everything setup in WHM and such... My only problem is nameservers. Now, our main site will be hostingxp.net. My question is how do we setup nameservers for it?

    Second question, how do we setup private nameservers for reseller clients? I want every reseller's NS to have the same IP, so I want the IP to be shared. How would we go about doing this?

    Thanks,
    Jordan
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    1.go to your registar and and register your nameservers ns 1 asign an ip for it (can be your Main server ip) & ns 2 asign another ip

    2 activate nameservers in WHM

    3. change you nameservers in Set up in whm and enter A records

    Done


    Reseller nameservers

    1 repeat step one

    2 set resellers nameservers in WHM reseller center
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. milla247

    milla247 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    it should be FREE some regestars do not allow you to. who are you with ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. demomen

    demomen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    With my Resellers they are just normal when creating there account do I have to add
    my nameservers for the main server in Reseller Centre?

    Because it seems to work still if I don't add them?
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,774
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    353
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    if you leave them blank in reseller center they will go to your nameservers in your main set up
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice