The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NameVirtualHost incorrect

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mohakevin, Dec 12, 2005.

  1. mohakevin

    mohakevin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Some months ago i changed the ip of my server.
    Since this moment, when i add a subdomain, it appears in httpd.conf but how VirtualHost appears the old IP server.
    I can verify the /var/cpanel/users/user is correct.
    And how Ip´s server in WHM is the new Ip...

    What can be the problem ?

    /usr/local/apache/bin/httpd configtest result is:

    [Mon Dec 12 19:14:24 2005] [warn] VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80 overlaps with VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtualHost directive
    [Mon Dec 12 19:14:24 2005] [warn] VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80 overlaps with VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtualHost directive
    [Mon Dec 12 19:14:24 2005] [warn] VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80 overlaps with VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtualHost directive
    [Mon Dec 12 19:14:24 2005] [warn] VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80 overlaps with VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtualHost directive
    [Mon Dec 12 19:14:24 2005] [warn] VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80 overlaps with VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtualHost directive
    [Mon Dec 12 19:14:24 2005] [warn] VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80 overlaps with VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtualHost directive
    [Mon Dec 12 19:14:24 2005] [warn] VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80 overlaps with VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtualHost directive
    [Mon Dec 12 19:14:24 2005] [warn] VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80 overlaps with VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtualHost directive
    [Mon Dec 12 19:14:24 2005] [warn] VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80 overlaps with VirtualHost 81.19.98.124:80, the first has precedence, perhaps you need a NameVirtualHost directive


    (81.19.98.124 is the old Ip)

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. mohakevin

    mohakevin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    anybody ?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    To fix that error, you need to do exactly what it says in the log. Put a NameVirtualHost directive before any VirtualHost directives that use that IP address:

    NameVirtualHost 81.19.98.124
     
  4. mohakevin

    mohakevin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    But ...

    why does it create the VirtualHost with the old Ip ?
    The user´s file contains:

    /var/cpanel/users/enmicasa
    BWLIMIT=1048576000
    DNS=enmicasa.net
    FEATURELIST=default
    IP={new ip}
    LANG=spanish
    MAXADDON=0
    MAXPARK=0
    OWNER=root
    PLAN=SYNC100L
    RS=rvolive
    STARTDATE=1088592583
    DNS2=correo.enmicasa.net
    DNS3=mula.enmicasa.net

    I thought that the ip´s virtualhost was the same that: IP={new ip}

    Regards.
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    IIRC, cPanel doesn't actually use that IP address directly (it might do on a restore) and so if you change IP addresses you need to change it there and in httpd.conf manually unless you use the migration wizard.
     
  6. mohakevin

    mohakevin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Very thanks Chirpy :)

    But then, i think i have to do manually always.. because, the IP Migration Wizard, only changes the Ip of domains, but it doesn´t do for the subdomains that the customers create in their hostings.

    Regards.
     
  7. mohakevin

    mohakevin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is my afirmation correct ? or no ?

    Thanks
     
  8. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If it does not it should. Best way to know - is to test and see...
     
Loading...

Share This Page