The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Namserver Timeout

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MStar, Nov 11, 2003.

  1. MStar

    MStar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    A timeout occurred getting the NS records from your nameservers! None of your nameservers responded fast enough. They are probably down or unreachable. I can't continue since your nameservers aren't responding.

    That's the message I get for domains hosted on my server.

    Report from http://www.dnsreport.com

    Any ideas how to fix this?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: As said by http://www.dnsreport.com
     
  2. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Did you try to refresh the page? I have seen this message from time to time, but a page refresh always takes care of it.
     
  3. MStar

    MStar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nope, the nameservers aren't responding.
     
  4. MStar

    MStar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any idea how to fix this?
     
  5. MStar

    MStar Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ~ FIXED ~

    cPanel put a - on rndckey in named.conf, no idea why.
     
  6. geekhosting

    geekhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    good old RH 9.0 :rolleyes:
     
  7. aingaranweb

    aingaranweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    I keep getting the same error.

    Can someone please tell me what exactly the problem is?

    Even elimiating the "-" doesn't help!

    Thanks
     
  8. geekhosting

    geekhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ok try this

    pico /etc/named.conf

    find ALL instances of rndckey and change it to rndc-key

    should look something like this
    key "rndc-key" {
    algorithm hmac-md5;
    secret "yourKey";

    };


    controls {
    inet 127.0.0.1 allow { localhost; } keys { "rndc-key"; };

    save, exit

    restart bind
    service named restart

    if you dont have a key, run
    /scripts/updatenow
    /scripts/fixndc
    /scripts/fixndc

    then repeat steps above.
     
  9. aingaranweb

    aingaranweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Thank you for your quick response.

    The server is backup (the issue was resolved by the ded. server company.)

    The reason I posted the issue here is because it reoccurs regularly, and they refuse to tell me how to fix it.

    Hopefully, the next time this happens I can fix it myself.

    But, it'd be easier if they can fix the problem permanently.
     
Loading...

Share This Page