The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NDC: Problemz Galore

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WebNET, Sep 2, 2003.

  1. WebNET

    WebNET Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA Brooklyn NYC
    rndc: connection to remote host closed, you know the drill.

    Everytime I open WHM on either server, "A entry for hostname missing" pops up:

    "The server was unable to lookup an an A entry for its hostname (MAIN.WEBNETI.ORG). This is generally because the entry was never added. However this could also be the result of your nameserver(s) being down. If you would like to attempt to automaticlly add the entry,"

    Ok, when doing that...

    Zone XXX.XXX does not exist, a new zone for MAIN.XXX.XXX will be created.
    Sorry, a DNS entry for MAIN.XXX.XXX already exists, please delete it first

    Deleting it, will only furthermore prolong this. it's going around in circles.

    There is already DNS zone for the hostname.... :-/


    I have 2 servers with trust set up.
    Then, when I go to:

    Synchronize DNS Records with Primary Nameserver on SLAVE,
    I get this: Rebuilding DNS Zones List from master server .....
    Scp failed!

    What could be wrong? My DNSReport is all jacked up! the whole SOA is in RED! the SOA serial is Yellow.

    I have lamenameservers in RED, but the nameservers I listed are on MY BOX!
    They list BOTH IP 's for my DNS as LAME...


    BTW, the NS is different than my main domain name.

    Thanks,
    David K.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #1 WebNET, Sep 2, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2003
  2. alareach

    alareach Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We have the exact same problem on one of our boxes. It seems really unstable just on that box. I have run the usual fix/update scripts with no results.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. drackox

    drackox Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas
    here you go

    do this:

    pico /etc/named.conf

    Near the top of that file there are two entries that say rndc-key or rndckey

    then do:
    pico /etc/rndc.conf
    and remove the - from rndc-conf

    find the one with a dash and remove the dash so it's all one word then....

    /scripts/fixndc

    then:
    If you are using Fedora you should also pico /etc/sysconfig/named and comment out the 'ROOTDIR=' (put a # in front of it)

    This will fix the RNDC Errors you have been having along with that annoying popup...

    Your RNDC Bind stuff will function as it should function


    do the scripts/fixndc twice...
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    What OS are you running? What version of cPanel are you running?
     
  5. drackox

    drackox Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas
    Running Fedora and the latest WHM and Cpanel system (stable)
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Aha, Fedora. Try this:

    Check the file in /etc/sysconfig/named

    If you have this line:

    ROOTDIR=/var/named/chroot

    Comment it out like this:

    #ROOTDIR=/var/named/chroot

    Then stop and restart named:

    /etc/init.d/named stop
    /etc/init.d/named start
     
  7. dmcinternet

    dmcinternet Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    arrrghhhh

    Well ive done everything here, commented out ROOTDIR replaced rndc-key with rndckey in both named.conf and rndc.conf and still yes STILL i have error when restarting BIND

    rndc: no key definition for name rndckey

    Soooo frustrating.... anyone got any ideas?


    Carl.
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I had this recently on a server which didn't actually have anything in /etc/rndc.key

    Here's what I did:

    1. Get rid off the key "rndc-key" {...} section from named.conf

    2. rndc-confgen to create a new key

    3. cat /etc/rndc.conf and copy only the "rndc-key" {...} section and paste that into the top of /etc/named.conf

    4. make sure that the controls {...} section says "rndc-key"

    5. /etc/init.d/named restart

    6. try [/b]rndc status[/b] to test

    Let us know if it works.
     
  9. dmcinternet

    dmcinternet Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Still no joy :( followed what you said to the letter.... i thought it had solved it but unfortunately not...

    Carl.
     
  10. drackox

    drackox Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas
    If you are using Fedora you should also pico /etc/sysconfig/named and comment out the 'ROOTDIR=' (put a # in front of it)

    This fix normally will fix the RNDC problem and also fix the Missing A thingie :)
     
  11. dmcinternet

    dmcinternet Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did this before posting unfortunately :( not fun

    Carl.
     
  12. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  13. drackox

    drackox Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Dallas
  14. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    None of the above has worked for me, any other ideas?
     
Loading...

Share This Page