The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ndc still not fixed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AlaskanWolf, Jun 1, 2002.

  1. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    i am still getting this error with ndc, if its not this error, its the &connection refused&

    I sent a email to nick on this but he never responded, anyone know of a fix for this? i have tired pretty much all the scripts in /scripts area

    ndc reload
    ndc: decode base64 secret: bad base64 encoding
     
  2. ParadiseDesigns

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,
    Try to run /scripts/fixndc if that doesn't work run /scripts/updatenow then run /scripts/fixndc that should fix it.
     
  3. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    that did not work
     
  4. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It almost seems like MIME::Base64 might have some issues. Have you tried reinstalling that perl mod? Just a wild tangent.
     
  5. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    doing that i just got all boat load of errors
     
  6. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /scripts/fixheaders


    than install that module by hand
    (via cpan is probably quickest)
     
  7. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    /scripts/fixheaders just returns back to prompt and doesnt do anything

    nor can i install mime by hand (same errors)
     
  8. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    manually installed http://updates.cpanel.net/pub/rpmup/redhat/7.1/x86/updates/glibc-devel-2.2.4-24.i386.rpm and that fixed the errors i was getting, now to see if that fixed the ndc reload problem (just installed that perl module)


    Update; Nope, that didnt fix it

    root@greyfox [/]# ndc reload
    ndc: connect failed: connection refused
     
  9. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is this a machine slaved to a master nameserver box? If so, are you having trouble loading any sites on the slave (i.e., does their name resolution fail)? If so, I wouldn't worry about it. We get the connection refused messages quite a bit on the slaved machines, but it doesn't stop anything from working. The zones are still added to the master server, and everything works fine.

    If this is a master server, is bind continually running through updates of existing zones? Are there any errors related to bind stopping/starting on the box?
     
  10. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    this is a sole machine and the problem is bind is not updating zones, therefore alot of customers complaining of new accts not working, subdomains not working etc.

    Nicks been unresponsive since i asked him a few weeks ago about the problem, i fixed 3 other servers with fixndc but this machine is the only one left
     
  11. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ah, that stinks (the nonupdating). Any errors in /var/log/messages when you try to restart bind? Syntax errors, etc., in the named.conf perhaps? Anything?
     
  12. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    nothing, everythings clean in the error logs and messages, nadda out of the ordinary
     
  13. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    More obvious stuff (sorry).

    Perms on /var/named are at least 755 and user/group is named?
    Perms on /etc/named.conf are at least 644 and user/group is root?
    Are zones entries actually being added to /etc/named.conf or /var/named at all? Are they in the right format?
    Both nameservers IPs for the server are listed in the show IP listing and both nameservers have valid zone files?
    Run the named cleanup from WHM?
    Is there an ndc in /var/run? Did you zap that and restart bind again (for & 9.x)?

    More info-type stuff:
    Server os? Bind version? WHM version?
     
  14. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    to answer your questions

    i went in and rechown'd and chmoded the files you stated, no change

    yes, zones are added OK and in correct format

    Both IPs are listed in show IP listing and have vaild zones

    ran the cleanup Cleaned up 170 zone(s) - no change

    there is no ndc in /var/run

    Server os: Linux 7.2
    Bind: 9.2.0
    WHM: 4.8.0
    Cpanel 4.8.0-42
     
  15. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    FINALLY!

    Thank you nick for your help today via email, he pointed out that the /etc/hosts file was not pointing to 127.0.0.1 rather the real ip of the server

    For anyone that ever has such a problem in the future and are head banged, now you know what to look for!

    and thanks Annette for the help
     
  16. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey, at least we have all the possibilities covered! Someone should write a manual. :)

    Glad bind is back in shape for you.
     
  17. pfmartin

    pfmartin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Earth
    [quote:09bb9beb6e][i:09bb9beb6e]Originally posted by AlaskanWolf[/i:09bb9beb6e]

    FINALLY!

    Thank you nick for your help today via email, he pointed out that the /etc/hosts file was not pointing to 127.0.0.1 rather the real ip of the server
    [/quote:09bb9beb6e]

    I am having this problem. Can you clarify what you mean above? What does the hosts file need to look like?

    127.0.0.1 localhost

    or 127.0.0.1 servername

    I don't understand what you mean by 'pointing'. thankS!
     
  18. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    [quote:d644293544][i:d644293544]Originally posted by pfmartin[/i:d644293544]

    [quote:d644293544][i:d644293544]Originally posted by AlaskanWolf[/i:d644293544]

    FINALLY!

    Thank you nick for your help today via email, he pointed out that the /etc/hosts file was not pointing to 127.0.0.1 rather the real ip of the server
    [/quote:d644293544]

    I am having this problem. Can you clarify what you mean above? What does the hosts file need to look like?

    127.0.0.1 localhost

    or 127.0.0.1 servername

    I don't understand what you mean by 'pointing'. thankS![/quote:d644293544]

    /etc/hosts should look something like this:

    127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
    xxx.xx.xx.xxx severname.domain.com servername
     
  19. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    & 127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost

    What's the localhost.localdomain bit needed for?

    I just point it to localhost:

    127.0.0.1 localhost
     
  20. hst

    hst Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2002
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is you server name the same as nameserver

    I've seen this when you have a server name that is not one of the nameservers. CP doesn't seem to update properly then. Also, you might try turning of suexe and see it that corrects the problem. suexe creates all types of problems on cp
     
Loading...

Share This Page