The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need a little help with apache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by vlee, Feb 5, 2014.

  1. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada, United Stat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried to add this below to httpd.config but when I rebuild apache the information does not stay.

    SSLProtocol -ALL +SSLv3 +TLSv1 +TLSv1.1 +TLSv1.2

    Can you help me by telling me the proper way of adding this so I can do it myself.
     
  2. jpearl

    jpearl Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In whm, go to apache configuration and then put it in the global config. When you edit manually and rebuild apache it will get overwritten.
     
  3. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada, United Stat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I found this

    Apache configuration include: WHM: Main >> Service Configuration >> Apache Configuration >> Include Editor

    So I add this below to the following location above

    SSLProtocol -ALL +SSLv3 +TLSv1 +TLSv1.1 +TLSv1.2

    So it will over write the current way below right?

    SSLProtocol -ALL +SSLv3 +TLSv1
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You should edit this value by browsing here:

    "WHM Home » Service Configuration » Apache Configuration » Include Editor"

    Then, add the entry to the "Pre VirtualHost Include" for all versions of Apache.

    Thank you.
     
  5. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada, United Stat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I did that and everything works great.

    Now the TLS v1.1 and 1.2 are active

    Plus scored a "A" rating on https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/index.html

    Now just have to fine tune the Cipher Suites Lists to get the right ones to be listed.
     
  6. ttremain

    ttremain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When you fine tuned it, what did you end up using?
     
Loading...

Share This Page