Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Need a little help with apache

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by vlee, Feb 5, 2014.

  1. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried to add this below to httpd.config but when I rebuild apache the information does not stay.

    SSLProtocol -ALL +SSLv3 +TLSv1 +TLSv1.1 +TLSv1.2

    Can you help me by telling me the proper way of adding this so I can do it myself.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. jpearl

    jpearl Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In whm, go to apache configuration and then put it in the global config. When you edit manually and rebuild apache it will get overwritten.
     
  3. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I found this

    Apache configuration include: WHM: Main >> Service Configuration >> Apache Configuration >> Include Editor

    So I add this below to the following location above

    SSLProtocol -ALL +SSLv3 +TLSv1 +TLSv1.1 +TLSv1.2

    So it will over write the current way below right?

    SSLProtocol -ALL +SSLv3 +TLSv1
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,749
    Likes Received:
    1,885
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    You should edit this value by browsing here:

    "WHM Home » Service Configuration » Apache Configuration » Include Editor"

    Then, add the entry to the "Pre VirtualHost Include" for all versions of Apache.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. vlee

    vlee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Spokane, Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I did that and everything works great.

    Now the TLS v1.1 and 1.2 are active

    Plus scored a "A" rating on https://www.ssllabs.com/ssltest/index.html

    Now just have to fine tune the Cipher Suites Lists to get the right ones to be listed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. ttremain

    ttremain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When you fine tuned it, what did you end up using?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice