The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Fresh Install

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by johbar, Mar 23, 2006.

  1. johbar

    johbar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok okes,

    I'm such a n00b with this so just work with me here . .

    I /installed it on my bsd box but am having some problems.

    I can't create accounts at all. It says it's created it but the accounts never get created.

    I check my error logs:

    Child [801]: exited with signal 13
    Child [838]: exited with signal 13
    Child [917]: exited with signal 13
    Child [946]: exited with signal 13
    Child [997]: exited with signal 13
    Child [1044]: exited with signal 13
    Child [1080]: exited with signal 13
    Child [1124]: exited with signal 13
    Child [1175]: exited with signal 13


    ??

    I would like to start a fresh install but have no idea where to begin.

    If I run the script again that /installs cpanel it still remembers my old settings. How can I restart a fresh installation so that it's all back to default settings?

    Please Help >:{
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    You must format your HD to freshly install the cPanel.
     
  3. johbar

    johbar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    man, that sucks.

    Is there no way I can just vi/ee the config files and reset the configuration?

    Any idea why I can't create accounts?
     
  4. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Did you configure your server properly with the correct NS and DNS files? Are you sure that your server resolves to the outside world?
     
  5. johbar

    johbar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I thought I did, but now that you ask it, I'm not too sure man.

    My primary DNS is my server's IP right?

    As for my shared IP, it's my server's IP as well? right?

    If our IP doesn't resolve to the hostname, could this be a reason why I cannot create accounts?

    :eek:
     
  6. johbar

    johbar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nevermind

    I got it sorted.

    :D
     
Loading...

Share This Page