The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need help: adding subdomain, lost old subdomain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xbart, Jun 14, 2007.

  1. xbart

    xbart Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    CentOS 4.5
    cPanel version: 11.4.12-RELEASE_13993
    Subdomains: 0/99

    Problem: after adding new sub-domain, back to subdomain listing page, old subdomain is not there anymore. The missing old subdomain record still exist in httpd.conf, and also exist in DNS zone record. I try to delete/remove the new created subdomain, but the old one still won't show up.

    Upgrading to latest release build won't fix the problem.

    Anybody have the fix? Any advice will be appreciated.
    Thanks.
     
  2. Babylon

    Babylon Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have this exact problem! Its a total mess and I'm not sure what to do about it :(
     
    #2 Babylon, Jun 14, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2007
  3. Petteri

    Petteri Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have same type of problem :(
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    #4 cPanelKenneth, Jun 14, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2007
  5. BenThomas

    BenThomas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2004
    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Houston, Texas USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The primary issue will be fixed in builds greater than 14030.
     
  6. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    /scripts/rebuildcpusers will fix this in 14300+


    You need 14300+ or this won't work (do not edit the file and remove the die in old versions as it WILL NOT solve the problem)
     
  7. innsites

    innsites Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    subdomains not showing / missing

    I have similar problem and ran /scripts/rebuildcpusers. It found them and responded with info like this:

    x is missing from user a1 ... adding to their config file and fixing mail config....Done
    Added 8 missing domains!

    However, the subdomains still do NOT show up in client's cpanel. They DO display in main WHM however. They had been in client's cpanel and since disappeared.

    NOTE
    WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.8.0-R16150
    CENTOS Enterprise 3.9 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Any further fixes?
     
  8. GPH

    GPH Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I'm having the same issue, ran /scripts/rebuildcpusers and received the exact message as above but still not appearing on the users cpanel.

    Any thoughts

    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page