Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Need help fixing a client domain problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by S-Combs, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. S-Combs

    S-Combs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I have a client that has 5 add-on domains but no longer ownes the primary domain they signed up with.

    We haven't had any troubles leaving things configured as is untill I just moved his account to a new server and now there are many issues it appears.

    My question is: How can I remove this old 'primary' domain and possibly replace it with one of the others he is using as add-ons?

    Thanks
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,696
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    remove one of the add on domains in cpanel

    in whm
    Account Functions
    modify account (change domain)
    done
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. S-Combs

    S-Combs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Thanks for replying dalem, I was going to attempt that but was concerned about having to restore one of his existing sites, databases and other important things.. All of thier sites are PHP/Mysql it appears.

    I was really hoping for a solution where a domain wouldn't need to be removed..
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,696
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    if it is a a add on of the same cpanel user the mysql DB's will remain & the files will still reamain in the subdomain folder
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. S-Combs

    S-Combs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I never realized that removing an addon retained it's files.. Thanks for your help, this seemed to have worked exactly as needed :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice