The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need Help Pics Not Loading On my site

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sorealac, Oct 16, 2007.

  1. sorealac

    sorealac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I was trying to learn how to do the different feature and trying to add on feature to my site I dont know what i did now my subscribers pic wont load on my site can someone tell me what to do to correct this because its a new site and i think im losing new member cause when they come to my sight all they are seeing is maybe on or two pics and a blank image that seems like it loading but its not
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you provide screenshots or more detailed information, the nice people here may be able to better help you :).
     
  3. sorealac

    sorealac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    please look at the page

    I dont know how to create a screen shot sir not trying to spam just putting my link so you can see what im talking about

    www.aspace4us.com
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    All the images on that page appear to load for me (see attachment for screen capture).
     

    Attached Files:

  5. sorealac

    sorealac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    iM SORRY LET ME TURN IT BACK ON PLEASE LOOK AGAIN

    And If You Dont Mind Giving Me Info On How To Resolve I Will Be Sincerely Grateful
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The images appear to be working as best I can tell. What is the issue that needs resolution?
     
  7. sorealac

    sorealac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I Just See A Lille Box

    i AM BEING TOLD THAT THERE IS JUST A LITTLE BOX WHERE THE PICS ARE SUPPOSED TO SHOW WITH SOMETHING LIKE A LITTLE CIRCLE TIMER GOING AROUND IT INSTEAD AOF THE PICS SHOWING aND IM SEEING THE SAME THING
     
  8. rustelekom

    rustelekom Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    moscow
    check you /usr/local/apache/logs/error_log. usually you will find here source of problem (like a file not found (404 error) etc. )
     
  9. sorealac

    sorealac Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry For Sounding Like Such An Idiot

    Where Can I Find This
     
  10. rexrjacob

    rexrjacob Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You can only view this if you have shell access to the server
     
  11. sarhosting

    sarhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It could be your local machine - however have flused you cache, tried it on another machine and or browser?

    Do you see the error:

    What about when you use megaproxy.com and then click try it FREE and put your website url into the address bar and click surf? Does it work then? If so it's more than likely your ISP/PC caching

    Also flush your DNS

    I presume you are on Windows XP?

    If so

    CLOSE ALL BROWSERS FIRST!! <--- Important

    Start >> run >> type CMD >> then type ipconfig /flushdns

    Then type exit and try again. If still the same, then your ISP is caching and will unfortunatly have to wait.

    Kind Regards
     
Loading...

Share This Page