The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need help regarding 2 server

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by maxisgsm, Oct 21, 2009.

  1. maxisgsm

    maxisgsm Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hello...

    i got 2 server that come with cpanel/whm ....
    but i only have one domain ...

    my planning is something like this ...

    server 1
    ns1.mydomain.com -->ip server 1
    ns2.mydomain.com -->ip server 1

    server 2
    ns3.mydomain.com -->ip server 2
    ns4.mydomain.com -->ip server 2

    do i need to set up at my domain registar with ns1 - ns4 ??

    i want put my friends domain at server 2, because server 2 dont have a domain, can my friends domain delegate to my server 2 with this setting ?

    hope you all can understood what i want to explain .... :)
     
  2. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you really set things up that way then yes you would need to register ns1 through ns4 at the registrar as nameservers with their respective assigned IP addresses. That said, what you are describing is rather pointless for lack of a better word! ;)

    If you have two servers, why are you setting up two separate IP addresses as nameservers on the same server?

    The reason for allocating two IP addresses on a single server for nameserver use is to emulate having two servers when you do not have the actual servers to support that since you are supposed to have two distinctly seperate servers for your DNS resolution of your domain.

    Since you do have 2 actual servers, you would be better setting one server as NS1 and the other as NS2 and setup DNS clustering between the two servers such that you have redundancy in your resolutions.
    This statement also does not make much sense to me ...

    Why do you need a separate domain for the server?

    Servers need to have unique hostnames but need not necessarily have separate or distinct domain names. In fact you can actually have the same base domain on both servers but that is another whole discussion in itself and there would be a few reasons for doing that in some cases.

    For what you are doing though, you could have one domain as your master domain and allocate a different hostname (subdomain) name to each server such as:

    server1.domain.com
    server2.domain.com



    hope you all can understood what i want to explain .... :)[/QUOTE]
     
  3. aspardeshi

    aspardeshi Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    not recommended, dosen't sound good to me, find a better solution. :rolleyes:
     
  4. maxisgsm

    maxisgsm Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    that mean i need to set
    server 1 - ns1
    server 2 - ns2

    where to set it ? do i need to set as a root or set from reseller account ??
     
  5. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    The default DNS/name servers to use must be set via root access to WHM.

    To define the defaults for the entire server, use the following menu path:
    WHM: Main >> Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup

    To define a custom set for a specific reseller:
    WHM: Main >> Resellers >> Reseller Center >> Reseller Modifications >> Edit Privileges/Nameservers
     
Loading...

Share This Page