The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need help setting up private name servers

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hostingtube, Apr 9, 2011.

  1. hostingtube

    hostingtube Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello All,

    I got a domain reseller account with Resellerclub and a VPS with linode. Linode doesn't provide private nameservers but I need private name servers setup (ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com) I got two IP's for my VPS and is planning to use those IP's for this purpose (I understand that this is not the ideal method) but that is how I want it to be done now.

    VPS has got WHM/cPanel installed on it. Could someone please tell me what I should do to get this done? These are the settings that I see on my domain control panel

    Name Servers: ns1.mydomain.com
    ns2.mydomain.com

    Child Nameservers: hostname: ns1.mydomain.com IP: VPS IP1
    hostname: ns2.mydomain.com IP: VPS IP2


    There are 12 A Records pointing to Resellerclub IP's.

    6702557 ns1.mydomain.com Resellerclub IP1
    6702612 ns1.mydomain.com Resellerclub IP2

    6702518 ns2.mydomain.com Resellerclub IP3
    6702612 ns2.mydomain.com Resellerclub IP4

    and so on.. should I change this Resellerclub IP1..IP12 to match my VPS IP?

    I'm running Google Apps on this domain and has updated MX records for the same.

    By looking at this information, I guess someone can help me on getting this task done. I've tried my best to be as detailed as possible, If there is anything else that could be added, please let me know.

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here is what you should do:

    Go to your domain registrar's website. Add those two IP's as hosts with something like this:

    ns1.yourdomain.com - 22.222.222.25
    ns2.yourdomain.com - 22.222.222.25

    Then save those changes and change the domain names NS settings to:
    NS1.yourdomain.com
    NS2.youdomain.com

    Then:

    Logon to Root WHM on the VPS

    Once your WHM is setup with apache and all configured, your going to want to make an account for your domain.

    You can do this at Account Functions >> Create a New Account

    **Fill in all of your information as needed. If you have not made a package list yet for plans and what not, you will need to do this at Packages >> Create Package


    Once the account is made, your going to want to go to DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone

    Once your there, select your domain and it will bring up the dns editor.

    Your going to go to the bottom and create (2) A name entries which should be similar to this:

    ns1 - 38000 - in - A - (NS1 Ip adress on your server)
    ns1 - 38000 - in - A - (NS2 Ip adress on your server)

    Once you do that, you should then be able to go to: Networking Setup >> Nameserver IP's

    You will then see a table with 2 columns, one with the nameserver and the Ip in the other right next to it.
     
  3. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For what your doing, just take some advice from another user who tried this, its not worth the difficulty. But if you want to do the Dual setup you can do this with a setup something like this:

    Reseller Plan:
    NameServers:
    NS1.domain.com
    NS2.domain.com

    VPS:
    NameServers:
    NS3.yourdomain.com
    NS4.yourdomain.com

    Just make sure you have all of your A name records correct or it will turn into one big mixed up mess.
     
  4. hostingtube

    hostingtube Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks a lot. I've made all the changes. Waiting to see if that works. I got a couple of domains which use ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com as nameservers and they run google apps on those domains. For some reason the MX records that they configured on their domain registrar is not reflecting after I changed the nameservers for mydomain.com.
     
  5. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you dont mind me asking, what domain registrar are you using?
     
  6. hostingtube

    hostingtube Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No worries. I'm with Resellerclub. :) Does that make any difference?
     
  7. JayFromEpic

    JayFromEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Scottsdale, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It can depending on if you have full registrar access or not.
     
Loading...

Share This Page