The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

need help with create new account at WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by calvinvannguyen, Nov 26, 2003.

  1. calvinvannguyen

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The message bellow is what I got affter I created a new account. My questions are:
    1. After I created why I can't log in cpanel with this account
    2. domain: vietsupercyber.com had not owner by anyone, so I chose it to make a domain. Is it ok for that?

    3. In the message below there was error to connect to mysql server? what can i do to get this account run well. Many thanks for help me out.

    WWWAcct 8.0 by J. Nick Koston

    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: vietsupercyber.com
    | Ip: 66.79.160.169 (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: vietsite
    | PassWord: saigon00
    | CpanelMod: x
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: unlimited Meg
    | NameServer1: ns.myhost.com
    | NameServer2: ns1.myhost.com
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    +===================================+
    User vietsite added
    Changing password for vietsite
    Password for vietsite has been changed
    Keeping Shell Access (y)
    Copying skel files from /root/cpanel3-skel/ to /home/vietsite/
    Using redhat 7.1/mdk 8.0
    Using new quota support
    (uid 320 0 0 ):
    Filesystem blocks soft hard inodes soft hard
    /dev/hda7 0 0 0 0 0 0
    /dev/hda8 8 0 0 2 0 0
    /dev/hda2 0 0 0 0 0 0
    /dev/hda3 0 0 0 1 0 0
    Name Virtual Host already exists
    Added Entries to httpd.conf (noip)
    Added DomainAlias Entry
    Added Named Entry
    Added Named File
    Using Frontpage 5.x!

    Starting install, port: 80.

    Creating web http://www.vietsupercyber.com.
    Chowning Content in service /.
    Install completed.

    Starting chown, port: 80, web: "/".

    DocumentRoot: "/home/vietsite/public_html"
    Setting Password
    Frontpage passthough auth enabled!
    Restarting NameServer
    Restarting apache
    Ftp Password Files synced
    DBI connect('mysql:localhost','root',...) failed: Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2) at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Mysql.pm line 42
    /usr/bin/mysqladmin: connect to server at 'localhost' failed
    error: 'Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2)'
    Check that mysqld is running and that the socket: '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' exists!
    Vhost Passwords synced
    ERROR 2002: Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2)
    ERROR 2002: Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2)
    ERROR 2002: Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2)
    ERROR 2002: Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2)
    /usr/bin/mysqladmin: connect to server at 'localhost' failed
    error: 'Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2)'
    Check that mysqld is running and that the socket: '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' exists!
    DBI connect('mysql:localhost','root',...) failed: Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2) at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Mysql.pm line 42
    ERROR 2002: Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2)
    ERROR 2002: Can't connect to local MySQL server through socket '/var/lib/mysql/mysql.sock' (2)
    wwwacct creation finished
    Account Creation Complete!!!
     
  2. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Unless you are working directly on the server (and using the server for DNS) or using the server as your primary DNS server, you will not be able to route to vietsupercyber.com from your machine.

    Creating an account in WHM is not the same as registering a domain name.

    You should be able to access this web site by going to http://66.79.160.169/~vietsite/ . You should be able to access the control panel for this site by going to https://66.79.160.169:2083 and using vietsite / saigon00 as the username and password.

    You may want to change the password on that account ASAP and refrain from posting it publicly in the future.
     
  3. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Good idea ;)

    I'm not sure what the errors mean, but one of my servers was doing that for a while and my accounts still worked without a problem.
     
  4. calvinvannguyen

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Let me explaine more details about my problem:
    1. I had owner two domain name first is: vietsupercyber.net
    and I want to domain to be a hostname. So how can I do that?
    This is what I had do now, but It is not working.
    Fist I change whatever hostname that when I buy server the provider give it to me.
    I change to new hostname is: rr4.vietsupercyber.net
    Can I do that?
    When I edit I sign up my primary nameserver is: ns.vietsupercyber.net
    second nameserver is: ns1.vietsupercyber.net

    Is is correct or not?
    2. At creat new account I do like that:
    Fill the form I do like that:
    domain: vietsupercyber.net
    username: xxxx
    password:xxxxx

    When I run "create" it give someting similar with the one that I had post here.

    Can I do that? And it correct or not?

    3. I had another domain that I owned name: vietmyentertainment.net

    I want to creat a account for this domain;however, it is not work...after I creat account. Can anyone help me?
     
  5. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You need to contact the registrar you used to register these domain names and update the DNS information on their end.
     
  6. calvinvannguyen

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    for update the DNS information which mean I need to change their nameserver to my nameserver rite?

    for example:

    my domain register with them is: vietsupercyber.com
    and their nameserver is:
    ns1.theirhostname.com
    ns1.theirhostname.com

    So, Do will change their name server to my nameserver that I post above rite?
    Or something else I can do?

    And another my domain is: vietmyentertainment.net have different nameserver there, can I change it point to my name server?

    I need help for this?
     
  7. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Yes that is correct :)
     
  8. calvinvannguyen

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did however you said, but look like it didn't work at all this http://66.79.160.169/~vietsite/ didn't work
    https://66.79.160.169:2083 and using vietsite / saigon00 as the username and password.
    didn't work?
    can you tell me why? do I have to wait 24-48 hrs to active it or what?
     
  9. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You do not have to wait 24-48 hours for access to your site via the method I described.

    Are you prompted for a logon when you visit https://66.79.160.169:2083/ ? If so, and you are not able to access the cPanel for that account, you may want to recheck the logon information. You should change the account password ASAP anyhow as you have already posted it publicly. :eek:

    I wouldn't be surprised if someone has already accessed the account.

    Are you able to access the account using the vietsite logon and the root password when visiting https://66.79.160.169:2083/ ?
     
  10. calvinvannguyen

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It didn't work at all. Please correct this if I wrong.

    Server IP: 66.79.166.60
    IP Range: 66.79.166.60 -- 66.79.166.69

    Main Shared Virtual Host IP: 66.79.160.169

    Which IP above is the main IP address of the server that I will want to run the nameserver on?


    I have a domain name: vietsupercyber.net
    I am now change the default hostname that you gave me when I purchase server to be: This is my hostname after I change the default hostmane: srv01.vietsupercyber.net

    My question that Is it ok for me to do that?

    this is the link that I log in my server: https://66.79.166.60:2087
    How can I change it to be a domain name: vietsupercyber.net?

    Which IP above is
    I am creating two nameserver;
    my primary nameserver: ns1.vietsupercyber.net
    with 66.79.166.60
    second nameserver:
    ns2.vietsupercyber.net
    with 66.79.160.169

    Is it I setup right?

    Aslo for :
    +===================================+
    | New Account Info |
    +===================================+
    | Domain: vietsupercyber.net
    | Ip: 66.79.160.169 (n)
    | HasCgi: y
    | UserName: vietsup1
    | PassWord: mypassword
    | CpanelMod: x
    | HomeRoot: /home
    | Quota: unlimited Meg
    | NameServer1: ns1.vietsupercyber.net
    | NameServer2: ns2.vietsupercyber.net
    | NameServer3:
    | NameServer4:
    +===================================+

    Is it correct for creat a new account like that?

    I am very need help? Many thanks
     
    #10 calvinvannguyen, Nov 28, 2003
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2003
  11. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You need to create an A record on the DNS server listed with the registrar for that domain pointing srv01.vietsupercyber.net to 66.79.166.60.

    Please clarify your available IP address range. You said that you have 66.79.166.60-69 and then you say you are trying to access 66.79.166.169

    It doesn't really matter what IPs you use for your nameservers, but I generally use totally independant IPs.
     
  12. calvinvannguyen

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Server IP: 66.79.166.60
    IP Range: 66.79.166.60 -- 66.79.166.69

    However when I click on edit sever: I saw this:

    Main Shared Virtual Host IP: 66.79.160.169
    The ip address that will be used for setting up shared ip virtual hosts.

    what IPs I will use for my nameservers?
     
  13. calvinvannguyen

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Anyone please help? Many thanks!
     
  14. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I missed your previous reply.

    You need to edit your shared IP setting to reflect an IP address within your assigned range. You cannot expect people to reach your server via an IP not assigned to your box.

    You can use whatever IPs you would like for your nameservers as long as they are within your assigned range.

    I assign my nameservers to non-shared IPs. In your situation I would use 66.79.166.61 and 66.79.166.62. If your nameservers are within the same IP class, you will see a warning during some domain tests (assuming your clients use both of your nameservers and no others). This is because it is a best practice to place DNS records on seperate boxes.
     
  15. calvinvannguyen

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    HI SarcNBit

    Base on your suggestion I had setting my two nameserver at these ips: 66.79.166.61 and 66.79.166.62
    However, for shared IP setting it had a ip there is 66.79.160.169. Now Can I change it in however ip between these ips rite?
    Server IP: 66.79.166.60
    IP Range: 66.79.166.60 -- 66.79.166.69

    Many thanks for helping!
     
  16. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Yes, that is correct (or right). You should use a unique address for your shared hosting IP as well. 66.79.160.69 seems like a good choice :)
     
  17. calvinvannguyen

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Many thanks to SarcNBit. It is working now!:D
     
Loading...

Share This Page