The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need help with honstname changed for dedi server!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by c_figer, Oct 11, 2011.

  1. c_figer

    c_figer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i really need someone show me live on skype the steps to get my dedi server changed to my domain name - its a big rush and needs to be done yesterday -

    please HELP!
     
    #1 c_figer, Oct 11, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2011
  2. c_figer

    c_figer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    please anyone?
     
  3. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Do you want to change the hostname of your server? If so, why can't you use Main >> Networking Setup >> Change Hostname in WHM ? After this is done, you may to reset the service SSLs too.

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
  4. ModServ

    ModServ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Also you could issue this command through SSH:

    PHP:
    hostname SUB.DOMAIN.COM
    with changing the hostname

    also edit this file and modify the hostname in it:

    PHP:
    nano /etc/hosts
    Don't forget also to restart network

    PHP:
    service network restart
     
  5. c_figer

    c_figer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    hey guys - could you come on skype with me so i can share my screen with you and you tell me actual steps i need to do - cause you MUST see I'mat im doing as it is not exactly what you'd expect for sure -
     
  6. c_figer

    c_figer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    please anyone?
     
  7. ModServ

    ModServ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What in my post you didn't get it right ?

    I can't see something odd or weird, Please explain why insisting on TeamViewer?
     
  8. nobodyk

    nobodyk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If you didn't understand ModServ's post, then you should probably hire an admin.
     
  9. NixTree

    NixTree Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    386
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    If you would like to follow the manual steps as mentioned above by ModServ, please make sure you will change the hostname in httpd.conf too. In fact using the WHM interface will make all these manual changes automatically for you :)

    Thank you,
    Nibin.
     
  10. c_figer

    c_figer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    >>>> What in my post you didn't get it right ?

    i did it all you said and now when i check my server's hostnames - it still shows inside the WHM panel - not the hostnames nor nameservers that i changed to -

    >>>>> Please explain why insisting on TeamViewer?

    i did not! i want someone with skills to oversee me changing things on SKYPE via me sharing my screen with the server admin with skills - not just words without double checking and wasting time in forums -

    i have no time to go back and forth - so if you want me paying then i will pay as long as someone with real skills can oversee my actions - is it a problem in 21 century to stop wasting each other time and sit down LIVE via instant messanger for 10-15 mins and oversee what I'm what im doing wrong?? -

    why all this negativity to a mortal like you - i only invite you to check on me and get paid by me - why this bullying non-sense -

    gosh! you, smart server-people, you can already figure that out that im in the dark here so to speak - so stop by at my virtual office via skype and see me thru till all is happy - we could have been done by now and you could have been rdozensa few dosens of bucks for everyone's sanity -

    just keep in mind i'm diabetic person and might die because of your hassling me around here - so pls forget the forum and stop by at my virtual office sequestered via skype and i will be glad to show you LIVE exactly what i have and you will tell me LIVE what i need to change - i will never be your competitor in anyway if thats why you're afraid to do it LIVE which is much easier on me as i can speak for myself only! -
     
    #10 c_figer, Oct 12, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2011
  11. ModServ

    ModServ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    332
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Egypt
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Of you course I didn't want you to die because of me, No problem, Add me @ modserv.

    And I will be glad to help you.
     
  12. c_figer

    c_figer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    >>> Add me @ modserv.

    Added to my skype - pls ler me know when you are on skype -

    thanks in advance!
     
  13. c_figer

    c_figer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    im back on skype after the reboot as we discussed - pls let me know when you are on skype -
     
  14. c_figer

    c_figer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    for modserv's attention:


    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.

    Your hostname (welcome.n***************n.com) could not be resolved to
    an IP address. This means that /etc/hosts is not set up correctly,
    and/or there is no dns entry for welcome.n***************n.com. Please
    be sure that the contents of /etc/hosts are configured correctly,
    and also that there is a correct 'A' entry for the domain in the
    zone file.

    Some or all of these problems can be caused by /etc/resolv.conf
    being setup incorrectly. Please check that file if you believe
    everything else is correct.

    You may be able to automatically correct this problem by using the
    'Add an A entry for your hostname' option under 'Dns Functions' in
    your Web Host Manager.


    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++


    just so you know my site, cpanel, whm are inaccessable completely from the web except via ssh and sftp - and root access is not working - could you pls skype me as soon as you see this message - i started worrying now since you and i were the only people work together in ssh on my site -
     
    #14 c_figer, Oct 17, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2011
Loading...

Share This Page