The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need help with Initial WHM setup, step 4 nameservers error

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by sean2045, Jul 9, 2012.

  1. sean2045

    sean2045 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, i was trying to do the initial WHM setup in my VPS after cpanel installation, and I stuck on Step 4:Nameservers

    here is what i entered:

    Nameserver 1 ns1.mydomainname.com
    Nameserver 2 ns2.mydomainname.com

    Add A Entries for Nameservers & Hostname

    Add "A Entries" for all Nameservers ( the box was checked)
    Please enter an IP address for each of your nameservers.
    ns1.mydomainname.com 11.11.111.111
    ns2.mydomainname.com 11.11.111.112

    Add "A Entries" for Hostname ( the box was checked)
    IP for Entry: 11.11.111.111

    When i clicked save and go to setup 5, I got following errors:

    There was a problem saving your configuration
    hostname_a_record: Sorry, that's an invalid domain

    should i continue anyways? or why is this happening? does this happen to any of your guys too during the initial WHM setup?

    Thank you

    Sean
     
  2. sean2045

    sean2045 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No one has this problem before? Am i the first one?
     
  3. fijumen

    fijumen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same here, I have setup one server today and got the same error. I continued, everything works fine, but A record for hostname is not created.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You are able to go back in after setup and reset the hostname and add the A record. Have you tried this?
     
  5. sean2045

    sean2045 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tried on two different VPS accounts on different companies, and both have this problem, i found the only way to solve the problem is create a new account in WHM using the domain name same as the your Host name, for instance, your VPS host name is vps.host.com, and you create a account by using host.com domain name. I'm not sure if this happens to Dedicated server as well, or only happens on VPS account or it supposes to be like this.

    Quite confusing for new users which trying to avoid any errors pop on your screen.

    Sean
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    An internal case exists for this issue. If the domain doesn't already exist on the machine, then the hostname (a subdomain off that domain) will fail when trying to add the A record. It happens for all environments, so VPS and dedicated alike. The case number is 59400

    This is fixed in 11.32.4.6 and higher which is only currently in EDGE tier:

    http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/

    The changelog has the case listed at http://go.cpanel.net/changelog
     
  7. NetMantis

    NetMantis BANNED

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I can get around that issue and setup your DNS no problem whatsoever and helping people with DNS setup is something that I also typically don't charge anyone to do, often I just help people with that as a favor to anyone who typically asks me for my help since it usually only takes a few very quick moments to get DNS setup properly.

    I actually have to leave right now and drive across town so I don't have much time to write a lengthy instruction message for everyone on how to properly setup DNS on Cpanel or getting around the "invalid domain" issue on the current release but if I get a few free moments, I can try to come back and do that so that everyone can know the ins and outs of what needs to be done to setup the DNS nameservers in more in depth detail.

    The super quick basic overview though ---
    Code:
    1.   You need the DNS hostnames and IP registered under your domain at your registrar where you 
          originally purchased your domain name.
    
    2.   You need the same DNS hostnames and IPs listed in /etc/nameserverips
    
    3.   You need the DNS zone for your primary DNS domain added to your server either as a Cpanel account
          (if you will have a website on your primary domain) or as a DNS zone file alone (if no website) and in
          the zone file for your primary DNS domain, you need both NS and A records setup with the DNS hostnames
          and related IP information for your new DNS servers.
    
    4.   In the "Basic Settings" section of WHM and/or reseller config whichever is applicable, you also need to setup
          the same DNS hostnames so that any new domains added to the server will automatically build DNS zone files
          which already by default point to the correct DNS hostnames.
    
    On the issue of Cpanel rejecting the domain, you mainly need to add the domain to the server first per item #3 above and add an "A" record to the zone for the primary IP to be used for that domain itself. If that domain won't be having it's own website, just simply give it an "A" record with the primary IP address of your server.

    That's really basically all there is to it. I don't really have time at the moment to go into a more lengthy discussion on DNS setup but the above is the main basic essentials of what you need to do.


    EDIT: PS: Do NOT put your DNS hostname(s) and/or IPs in "DNS resolvers" or directly in the '/etc/resolv.conf' file! A very common mistake people often make is putting their own DNS hostnames in that section. Actually the DNS resolvers have nothing to do with the DNS resolution of any of the domains on your server. It's instead used to resolve domains elsewhere not located on your server such as being able to connect to Cpanel to download updates and so forth. You would not normally use your own hostnames or server IPs as the DNS resolvers.
     
    #7 NetMantis, Jul 11, 2012
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page