The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Need help with quotas + [kernel upgrade]

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bert, Jan 28, 2002.

  1. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    I have been trying to put quotas to work on these machines, but no luck. They simply show 0 on Cpanel and on WHM. I have tried pretty much everything and still nothing. The systems run RedHat 7.2, 2.4.7-10, and ext3. This is the output of the fstab:

    LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1
    LABEL=/backup /backup ext3 defaults 1 2
    LABEL=/boot /boot ext3 defaults 1 2
    none /dev/pts devpts gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    LABEL=/home /home ext3 defaults,usrquota
    1 2
    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    LABEL=/usr /usr ext3 defaults,usrquota
    1 2
    LABEL=/var /var ext3 defaults,usrquota
    1 2
    /dev/sda7 swap swap defaults 0 0
    /dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom iso9660 noauto,owner,kudzu,ro 0
    0
    /dev/fd0 /mnt/floppy auto noauto,owner,kudzu 0 0

    I have tried running the /scripts/initquotas script several times, but every time I get this:

    root@server16 [~]# /scripts/initquotas
    Quotas are now on
    Using new and old quota support
    Cannot get exact used space... Results might be inaccurate.
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/sda2 [/home] done
    quotacheck: Checked 625 directories and 8456 files
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/sda5 [/usr] done
    quotacheck: Checked 3163 directories and 45244 files
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/sda6 [/var] done

    Furthermore, if I run quotacheck, I get this error:

    root@server16 [~]# quotacheck -av
    Cannot get exact used space... Results might be inaccurate.
    quotacheck: Scanning /dev/sda2 [/home] done
    quotacheck: Checked 625 directories and 8456 files
    quotacheck: Cannot remount filesystem mounted on /usr read-only so counted values might not be right.
    Please stop all programs writing to filesystem or use -m flag to force checking.
    quotacheck: Cannot remount filesystem mounted on /var read-only so counted values might not be right.
    Please stop all programs writing to filesystem or use -m flag to force checking.

    I know this is directly related to cpanel/whm because I can check the space used by a user from the command line:
    root@server16 [~]# du -sh /home/sysadmin
    836k /home/sysadmin

    but still WHM and CPanel will show \"0\"

    Any suggestions are very much appreciated.
     
  2. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    What does

    /usr/sbin/repquota -a

    produce ?
     
  3. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Here:

    root@server16 [~]# /usr/sbin/repquota -a
    *** Report for user quotas on device /dev/sda2
    Block grace time: 7days; Inode grace time: 7days
    Block limits File limits
    User used soft hard grace used soft hard grace
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    root -- 279388 0 0 none 2313 0 0 none
    cpanel -- 8 0 0 3 0 0
    mailman -- 8 0 0 3 0 0
    sysadmin -- 836 10240 10240 170 0 0
    domain -- 340 512000 512000 50 0 0
    #104 -- 6636 0 0 565 0 0
    #178 -- 3460 0 0 350 0 0
    #200 -- 1104 0 0 63 0 0
    #500 -- 24188 0 0 2262 0 0
    #501 -- 13448 0 0 136 0 0
    #504 -- 27472 0 0 1877 0 0
    #505 -- 2400 0 0 285 0 0
    #1002 -- 336 0 0 46 0 0
    #1088 -- 9424 0 0 931 0 0
    #10000 -- 284 0 0 26 0 0
    *** Report for user quotas on device /dev/sda5
    Block grace time: 7days; Inode grace time: 7days
    Block limits File limits
    User used soft hard grace used soft hard grace
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    root -- 839272 0 0 none 45060 0 0 none
    lp -- 1976 0 0 5 0 0
    games -- 4 0 0 2 0 0
    nobody -- 3240 0 0 437 0 0
    rpm -- 476 0 0 74 0 0
    cpanel -- 9052 0 0 1301 0 0
    mailman -- 3036 0 0 339 0 0
    #103 -- 904 0 0 43 0 0
    #500 -- 1424 0 0 258 0 0
    #503 -- 3512 0 0 393 0 0
    #1003 -- 64 0 0 11 0 0
    #1088 -- 4644 0 0 483 0 0
    *** Report for user quotas on device /dev/sda6
    Block grace time: 7days; Inode grace time: 7days
    Block limits File limits
    User used soft hard grace used soft hard grace
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    root -- 43832 0 0 none 674 0 0 none
    daemon -- 8 0 0 3 0 0
    lp -- 4 0 0 2 0 0
    mail -- 4 0 0 2 0 0
    nobody -- 24 0 0 6 0 0
    rpm -- 12060 0 0 15 0 0
    rpcuser -- 16 0 0 4 0 0
    nfsnobody -- 4 0 0 2 0 0
    radvd -- 4 0 0 1 0 0
    pcap -- 76 0 0 15 0 0
    mysql -- 132 0 0 27 0 0
    named -- 12 0 0 4 0 0
    cpanel -- 8 0 0 2 0 0
    sysadmin -- 8 10240 10240 3 0 0
    domain -- 4 512000 512000 2 0 0
     
  4. jumpdomain

    jumpdomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have the same problem as bert on all our 7.2 systems...
     
  5. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    Try /scripts/fixquotas
     
  6. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Here is the deal. /scripts/initquotas or /scripts/fixquotas did not do anything at all, however upgrading the kernel to 2.4.17 fixed everything!

    I believe that 2.4.7-10 does not like quotas very much with Cpanel/WHM.

    Thanks anyway. :)

    Oh, by the way jumpdomain, if you have an older kernel, I highly recommend you upgrade it. If you go for 2.4.17, after you compile it and finish the kernel install, edit lilo or grub, etc,etc.... run quotacheck -avm, this will force the quotacheck on the system. Once you reboot, quotas should work. :)
     
  7. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    2.4.7 has some well documented quota bugs (also root holes)

    I\'d recommend getting 2.4.17 ASAP on every machine.
     
  8. jumpdomain

    jumpdomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    bert... Thanks. The only problem is that everytime I upgrade the kernel on our 7.2 machines I always mess up something and have to revert back to the old kernel. Do you have any suggestions on or a good how-to guide on upgrading the kernel manually? Upgrading the 6.2 machines works fine...
     
  9. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    [quote:0a0e737024][i:0a0e737024]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:0a0e737024]
    2.4.7 has some well documented quota bugs (also root holes)

    I\'d recommend getting 2.4.17 ASAP on every machine. [/quote:0a0e737024]

    Hey Nick... question. I get the admin email about old Kernel. I run 2.4.2 . I know what you are thinking but listen. NOT one single quota problem NEVER. 425 accounts ..130 days up no problems ... none! Everyone I know that has had quota problems is on a newer Kernel. Wouldn\'t I be stupid to fix it if it ain\'t broke? be honest now :)
     
  10. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:35941ee4ae][i:35941ee4ae]Originally posted by rpmws[/i:35941ee4ae]
    [quote:35941ee4ae][i:35941ee4ae]Originally posted by bdraco[/i:35941ee4ae]
    2.4.7 has some well documented quota bugs (also root holes)

    I\'d recommend getting 2.4.17 ASAP on every machine. [/quote:35941ee4ae]

    Hey Nick... question. I get the admin email about old Kernel. I run 2.4.2 . I know what you are thinking but listen. NOT one single quota problem NEVER. 425 accounts ..130 days up no problems ... none! Everyone I know that has had quota problems is on a newer Kernel. Wouldn\'t I be stupid to fix it if it ain\'t broke? be honest now :) [/quote:35941ee4ae]


    2.4.2 didn\'t seem to have any quota problems, however it has a gaping root hole in it ....
     
  11. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    [quote:b0061487e6][i:b0061487e6]Originally posted by jumpdomain[/i:b0061487e6]
    bert... Thanks. The only problem is that everytime I upgrade the kernel on our 7.2 machines I always mess up something and have to revert back to the old kernel. Do you have any suggestions on or a good how-to guide on upgrading the kernel manually? Upgrading the 6.2 machines works fine...
    [/quote:b0061487e6]

    http://www.burst.net/~nick/kernel/

    You can get rpms for 2.4.17 (rh 7.2 only) here ... However as with any kernel install use at your own risk!. Make sure you edit your lilo.conf after you install the rpm or your system will not boot ...



    You could try auto installing it

    lynx -source http://www.burst.net/~nick/kernel/install.txt | sh

    However if you recieve a lilo error DO NOT REBOOT until you fix your lilo.conf
     
  12. fizz

    fizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    19:12:22 (100.91 KB/s) - `kernel-smp-2.4.17-0.12.i686.rpm\' saved [11377021/1137
    021]

    Preparing... ########################################### [100%]
    1:dev ########################################### [ 50%]
    2:initscripts ########################################### [100%]
    error: cannot get exclusive lock on /var/lib/rpm/Packages
    error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - Operation not permitted (1)
    error: cannot open Packages database in /var/lib/rpm
    Fatal: open /boot/vmlinuz-2.4.17-0.12smp: No such file or directory


    any ideas?
     
  13. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    looks like something ran that opened your rpm db in the middle of the install .. email me the server\'s ip and root and I\'ll fix it for you.. whatever you do .. don\'t reboot ..
     
  14. WildWayz

    WildWayz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi ya

    Any instructions on how to upgrade a RH7.1 server with the default kernal?

    --James
     
  15. jumpdomain

    jumpdomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nick,

    I cannot thank you enough for those RPM's... I know this goes above and beyond what CPanel should do but things like this make managing a CPanel server a lot easier. Especially, when you have several servers to upgrade.
     
  16. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey there jumpdomain, sorry I missed your post. I am glad Nick helped you. I wish these boards would email us when someone updates a thread :(

    rpmws, I shouldn't recommend this because the way to go is by upgrading the kernel, but if you refuse to do that and don't want to get more daily emails about the old kernel, simply change the permissions for /scripts/kernelcheck.
     
  17. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nick, would you happen to know why a server would not come back from reboot? I just upgraded kernel on two machines, I used your RPMs for 2-4-17.0.12smp and even though everything appears fully functional, the servers do not come back from reboots. I have to go to the NOC and manually boot them up!

    Any thoughts?
     
  18. jumpdomain

    jumpdomain Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    bert,

    What type of motherboard are you using? All our Intel motherboards have this same problem no matter what 2.4 kernel we use. Our Supermicro, Asus and Gigabyte boards work fine... Same hardware, only difference is the motherboard.
     
  19. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The systems are PowerEdge servers, I believe they use Intel, but I don't have this problem on other servers that are identical , however I installed the kernel manually on those.
     
Loading...

Share This Page